196 Stratton Brook Rd West Simsbury, CT 06092
Estimated Value: $383,000 - $420,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,128
Sq Ft
$359/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Stratton Brook Rd, West Simsbury, CT 06092 and is currently estimated at $405,366, approximately $359 per square foot. 196 Stratton Brook Rd is a home located in Hartford County with nearby schools including Tootin' Hills School, Henry James Memorial School, and Simsbury High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 15, 2007
Sold by
Palmer Ralph and Palmer June M
Bought by
Medeika Shane M
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$240,000
Interest Rate
6.41%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 27, 1996
Sold by
Engelke A Robert and Lachmayer Ruth
Bought by
Canny John and Canny Robin
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$132,771
Interest Rate
8.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Medeika Shane M | $240,000 | -- | |
| Canny John | $135,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Canny John | $203,000 | |
| Closed | Canny John | $236,500 | |
| Closed | Canny John | $240,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Canny John | $132,771 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,215 | $181,930 | $71,680 | $110,250 |
| 2024 | $6,060 | $181,930 | $71,680 | $110,250 |
| 2023 | $5,789 | $181,930 | $71,680 | $110,250 |
| 2022 | $5,614 | $145,330 | $77,110 | $68,220 |
| 2021 | $5,614 | $145,330 | $77,110 | $68,220 |
| 2020 | $5,390 | $145,330 | $77,110 | $68,220 |
| 2019 | $5,424 | $145,330 | $77,110 | $68,220 |
| 2018 | $5,463 | $145,330 | $77,110 | $68,220 |
| 2017 | $5,284 | $136,330 | $77,110 | $59,220 |
| 2016 | $5,061 | $136,330 | $77,110 | $59,220 |
| 2015 | $5,061 | $136,330 | $77,110 | $59,220 |
| 2014 | $5,063 | $136,330 | $77,110 | $59,220 |
Source: Public Records
Map