196 Valley St New Haven, CT 06515
Amity NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $252,000 - $304,430
3
Beds
1
Bath
1,040
Sq Ft
$270/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 196 Valley St, New Haven, CT 06515 and is currently estimated at $280,858, approximately $270 per square foot. 196 Valley St is a home located in New Haven County with nearby schools including Davis Academy for Arts & Design Innovation, Elm City Montessori School, and Common Ground High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 3, 2003
Sold by
Rocano Dan
Bought by
Whitney Susan
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$117,000
Interest Rate
6.05%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 17, 2003
Sold by
Tavares Mildred M R
Bought by
Rocano Dan
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 11, 1993
Sold by
Est Torello Phyllis and Orlando Pauline
Bought by
Tavares Mildred Mr
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Whitney Susan | $117,000 | -- | |
| Rocano Dan | $74,000 | -- | |
| Tavares Mildred Mr | $60,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Tavares Mildred Mr | $14,000 | |
| Open | Tavares Mildred Mr | $156,000 | |
| Closed | Tavares Mildred Mr | $117,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,793 | $121,660 | $44,100 | $77,560 |
| 2024 | $4,684 | $121,660 | $44,100 | $77,560 |
| 2023 | $4,526 | $121,660 | $44,100 | $77,560 |
| 2022 | $4,836 | $121,660 | $44,100 | $77,560 |
| 2021 | $4,257 | $97,020 | $35,280 | $61,740 |
| 2020 | $4,257 | $97,020 | $35,280 | $61,740 |
| 2019 | $4,170 | $97,020 | $35,280 | $61,740 |
| 2018 | $4,170 | $97,020 | $35,280 | $61,740 |
| 2017 | $3,753 | $97,020 | $35,280 | $61,740 |
| 2016 | $3,531 | $84,980 | $25,200 | $59,780 |
| 2015 | $3,531 | $84,980 | $25,200 | $59,780 |
| 2014 | $3,531 | $84,980 | $25,200 | $59,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map