Estimated payment $2,064/month
Highlights
- Wood Flooring
- No HOA
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Hillcrest High School Rated 9+
- Game Room
- Patio
About This Home
WALK TO MCCOWIN PARK! This home blends classic charm, comfortable living, and subtle mid-century influences that add timeless style. The elegant and welcoming living room is filled with natural light from large windows, highlighting rich hardwood floors and a distinctive shelf accent wall—perfect for showcasing art or treasured keepsakes. The bright eat-in kitchen features Corian countertops, a pantry cupboard, and direct access to the back patio for seamless everyday living and entertaining. The main-level primary suite serves as a relaxing retreat with hardwood floors, abundant windows, and a private en-suite. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the main floor. Downstairs, the oversized family room impresses with beautiful built-ins and multiple zones ideal for gathering, relaxing, or hosting, along with a fourth bedroom and a spacious laundry/storage room. Outside, the expansive backyard is ready to enjoy with steel raised garden boxes, a fire pit, and a swing set. A one-car attached garage adds convenience and extra storage. Ideally located within walking distance to schools and parks—including McCowin Park, known for its swimming pool and vibrant community events—this inviting home offers timeless style and thoughtful design.
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $1,639
Year Built
- Built in 1955
Lot Details
- 12,084 Sq Ft Lot
- Property is Fully Fenced
- Sprinkler System
- Garden
Parking
- 1 Car Attached Garage
- Open Parking
Home Design
- Frame Construction
- Composition Roof
- Concrete Perimeter Foundation
Interior Spaces
- 1-Story Property
- Game Room
- Wood Flooring
- Laundry Room
Kitchen
- Electric Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 4 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
Finished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
- Laundry in Basement
Outdoor Features
- Patio
- Playground
Location
- Property is near schools
Schools
- Hillview 93El Elementary School
- Sandcreek 93Jh Middle School
- Hillcrest 93HS High School
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,639 | $443,878 | $85,969 | $357,909 |
| 2024 | $1,712 | $465,728 | $85,969 | $379,759 |
| 2023 | $1,390 | $357,061 | $86,881 | $270,180 |
| 2022 | $1,419 | $292,031 | $57,121 | $234,910 |
| 2021 | $1,446 | $233,800 | $51,940 | $181,860 |
| 2019 | $2,047 | $208,686 | $45,036 | $163,650 |
| 2018 | $1,805 | $147,669 | $33,809 | $113,860 |
| 2017 | $1,695 | $126,175 | $24,545 | $101,630 |
| 2016 | $733 | $118,659 | $22,259 | $96,400 |
| 2015 | $607 | $93,399 | $22,259 | $71,140 |
| 2014 | $23,781 | $93,399 | $22,259 | $71,140 |
| 2013 | $1,389 | $99,859 | $22,259 | $77,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/05/2026 04/05/26 | For Sale | $356,000 | 0.0% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/25/2026 03/25/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2026 03/23/26 | For Sale | $356,000 | 0.0% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 03/10/2026 03/10/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 02/24/2026 02/24/26 | For Sale | $356,000 | +24.9% | $155 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/27/2021 07/27/21 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 06/08/2021 06/08/21 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/29/2021 04/29/21 | For Sale | $285,000 | +35.7% | $124 / Sq Ft | |
| 10/18/2019 10/18/19 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 09/29/2019 09/29/19 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 09/16/2019 09/16/19 | For Sale | $210,000 | +79.6% | $92 / Sq Ft | |
| 04/12/2016 04/12/16 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 03/04/2016 03/04/16 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/03/2016 03/03/16 | For Sale | $116,900 | +20.5% | $51 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/18/2014 08/18/14 | Sold | -- | -- | -- | View Prior Sale |
| 07/23/2014 07/23/14 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/23/2014 06/23/14 | For Sale | $97,000 | -- | $50 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | -- | Titleone Twin Falls | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Titleone Twin Falls | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Titleone Twin Falls | |
| Warranty Deed | -- | Amerititle Idaho Falls | |
| Special Warranty Deed | -- | Titleone Boise | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | Titleone Boise | |
| Trustee Deed | $85,293 | Alliance Title |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $284,900 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $201,760 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $92,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $89,632 | New Conventional |
Source: Snake River Regional MLS
MLS Number: 2182183
APN: RPB2782011009O
- 1895 Avocet Dr
- 1775 Avocet Dr
- 1730 Curlew Dr
- TBD Eagle Dr Unit 9
- 1820 Falcon Dr
- 2090 Heather Ln
- 2850 Teton St
- 3000 Teton St
- 2391 Homewood Dr
- 1388 Remington Trail
- 2882 Sunburst Dr
- 2926 Sunburst Dr
- 2851 E Chasewood Dr
- Lot 7 Eagle Dr
- 2985 Eagle Dr
- 1504 Falcon Dr
- 1460 Falcon Dr
- 1303 Jackson Dr
- 2764 Derrald Ave
- TBD E 25th Cir
- 2988 Huntshire Ave