NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $171,000 - $201,000

5 Beds
2 Baths
2,426 Sq Ft
$78/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 17, 2017

Last sale price $95,000 $39 Per Sq Ft

Est. 98% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,161 / mo

76 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 0.96 Acre Lot
  • Park or Greenbelt View
  • Porch
  • Colonial Architecture
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • 2-minute walk to James L Wick, Jr. Recreation Area

About This Home

As of November 2017

Wonderful large farm house used to be a dupex and was rented for $450 for the upper floor back then. There's 2 staircases as well. It still has a kitchen, bath, living room, and 3 more bedrooms upstairs. On the main floor, there's a parlor (or bedroom), a bedroom, a living room, kitchen, full bath, and first floor laundry room. On the third floor, there's a very cool space that could be finished off to make an awesome studio, another bedroom, or anything you can imagine. Theres a huge barn, double garage, a cute shed, and a couple outbuildings on the back property. Mill Creek Golf Course is right across the street! You'll want to enjoy the view from the large, front porch.

FEATURES: Gorgeous wood trim throughout! Beautiful hand rail going to second floor. A Parlor with a wood pocket door is on the left when you enter the large front hallway. There's a large country Kitchen, Bath, Laundry Room, and Parlor, ( that could be a bedroom), on the main floor. There's a second Kitchen, Living Room/Bedroom, 3 other Bedrooms, and a Bath upstairs. Home used to be a duplex. There are two staircases leading to the second floor. Full basement. Walking distance to 3 par golf course, tennis court, sand playground, wet (sprinkler) park, ice skating, ball fields, sled riding hills, and free park concerts.

UPDATES: New Windows in 2005 with a lifetime warranty. New foundation to the barn 2016.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Nancy Cuffle

Howard Hanna License #422248 Listed on: 07/11/2017

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

Audrey Sommers

Howard Hanna License #2014003887

Howard Hanna

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,007

Year Built

  • Built in 1925

Lot Details

  • 41,730 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 125 x 334
  • South Facing Home
  • Unpaved Streets

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Asphalt Roof
  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Park or Greenbelt Views
  • Unfinished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 53-142-0-008.00-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,007

Year Built

Built in 1925

Lot Details

0.96 Acres

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Subtype: Single Family
  • Dwelling Type: Detached
  • Style: Colonial
  • House Faces: South
  • Price Per Square Foot: 39.16
  • Estimated Price per Sq Ft: 39.16
  • Year Built Exception: Actual YBT
  • Num Of Stories: 2.00
  • Total Sq Ft: 2426
  • Year Built: 1925
  • Geocode Confidence: Unknown
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1925

Interior Features

  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Total Bathrooms: 2.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Room Count: 13
  • Basement Detail: Full, Unfinished
  • Sq Ft Approx Above Grade Finished: 2426.00
  • Sq Ft Approx Total Finished: 2426.00

Exterior Features

  • View: Park
  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Exterior Features: Porch, Storage Shed/Out Bld
  • Roof: Asphalt/Fiberglass

Garage/Parking

  • Driveway: Unpaved
  • Garage Features: Detached, Door Opener
  • Garage Num Of Cars: 2

Utilities

  • Heating Fuel: Gas
  • Heating Type: Forced Air
  • Water/Sewer: Public Water, Public Sewer

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Subdivision Complex: Youngstown City

Schools

  • School District: Youngstown CSD

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: 125 x 334
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Acres: 0.9580
  • Parcel Number: 53-142-0-008.00-0

Tax Info

  • Tax: 1007

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 6, 2019
Sold by
Gibson Charles and Gibson Kathryn
Bought by
Gibson Steven and Gibson Faith
Current Estimated Value
$188,064

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Nov 13, 2017
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-13.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.35%
Original Mortgage
$97,042
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 11, 2017
Closed on
Nov 1, 2017
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$95,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$14,900
-13.56%

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$97,042
Interest Rate
3.91%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 14, 2000
Bought by
Donna Jean Socha

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 24, 1999
Sold by
Dunn Laura Lynn Pittman
Bought by
Pittman Russell W

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 30, 1992

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gibson Steven $20,000 None Available
Gibson Steven J $95,000 None Available
Socha Donna Jean -- None Available
Donna Jean Socha -- --
Pittman Russell W $10,000 --
Pittman Russell W $10,000 --
Pittman Robert W -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gibson Steven J $97,042
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/17/2017 11/17/17 Sold $95,000 +0.1% $39 / Sq Ft
09/25/2017 09/25/17 Pending -- -- --
09/19/2017 09/19/17 Price Changed $94,900 -5.0% $39 / Sq Ft
08/13/2017 08/13/17 Price Changed $99,900 -9.1% $41 / Sq Ft
07/11/2017 07/11/17 For Sale $109,900 -- $45 / Sq Ft
Source: MLS Now

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,898 $45,250 $5,020 $40,230
2024 $2,154 $45,250 $5,020 $40,230
2023 $2,137 $45,250 $5,020 $40,230
2022 $1,654 $26,940 $4,910 $22,030
2021 $1,654 $26,940 $4,910 $22,030
2020 $1,663 $26,940 $4,910 $22,030
2019 $1,584 $23,030 $4,200 $18,830
2018 $993 $23,030 $4,200 $18,830
2017 $990 $23,010 $4,180 $18,830
2016 $1,007 $24,350 $4,620 $19,730
2015 $986 $24,350 $4,620 $19,730
2014 $979 $24,350 $4,620 $19,730
2013 $965 $24,350 $4,620 $19,730
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MLS Now

MLS Number: 3921759

MLS Now

APN: 53-142-0-008.00-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.