Estimated Value: $489,000 - $562,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,671
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1968 Bancroft Dr Unit 29, Chico, CA 95928 and is currently estimated at $521,288, approximately $311 per square foot. 1968 Bancroft Dr Unit 29 is a home located in Butte County with nearby schools including Little Chico Creek Elementary School, Harry M. Marsh Junior High School, and Chico High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 25, 2025
Sold by
Risemas Gregory Scott
Bought by
Parker Teresa
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 16, 2020
Sold by
Ortiz Joe M
Bought by
Risemas Gregory Scott
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$431,650
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 28, 2016
Sold by
Ortiz Christine
Bought by
Ortiz Joe M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$287,000
Interest Rate
3.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 16, 2010
Sold by
Ortiz Joe M
Bought by
Ortiz Joe M and Ortiz Christine
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$312,373
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2008
Sold by
Ortiz Christine and Ortiz Christine Anne
Bought by
Ortiz Joe M
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$311,000
Interest Rate
6.42%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 20, 2007
Sold by
Mbd Inc
Bought by
North Coast Drywall Inc
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Parker Teresa | $493,000 | Mid Valley Title | |
| Risemas Gregory Scott | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow | |
| Risemas Gregory Scott | $445,000 | Mid Valley Title | |
| Ortiz Joe M | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Ortiz Joe M | -- | Mid Valley Title & Escrow Co | |
| Ortiz Joe M | -- | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| Ortiz Joe M | $335,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca | |
| North Coast Drywall Inc | $145,000 | Fidelity Natl Title Co Of Ca |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Risemas Gregory Scott | $431,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortiz Joe M | $287,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortiz Joe M | $312,373 | |
| Previous Owner | Ortiz Joe M | $311,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,409 | $481,680 | $178,600 | $303,080 |
| 2024 | $5,409 | $472,237 | $175,099 | $297,138 |
| 2023 | $5,367 | $462,978 | $171,666 | $291,312 |
| 2022 | $5,255 | $453,900 | $168,300 | $285,600 |
| 2021 | $5,181 | $445,000 | $165,000 | $280,000 |
| 2020 | $4,565 | $394,450 | $176,619 | $217,831 |
| 2019 | $4,484 | $386,716 | $173,156 | $213,560 |
| 2018 | $4,176 | $365,000 | $135,000 | $230,000 |
| 2017 | $3,978 | $350,000 | $130,000 | $220,000 |
| 2016 | $3,475 | $330,000 | $130,000 | $200,000 |
| 2015 | $3,262 | $305,000 | $120,000 | $185,000 |
| 2014 | $3,167 | $290,000 | $115,000 | $175,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map