1968 Cherry Ave Birmingham, AL 35214
Estimated Value: $113,000 - $205,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,635
Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1968 Cherry Ave, Birmingham, AL 35214 and is currently estimated at $160,358, approximately $98 per square foot. 1968 Cherry Ave is a home located in Jefferson County with nearby schools including Minor Middle School, Minor High School, and Legacy Prep.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 20, 2000
Sold by
Ward Mark T and Ward Rhonda B
Bought by
Jackson Jim
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$93,840
Outstanding Balance
$31,432
Interest Rate
7.92%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$128,926
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Jackson Jim | $92,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Jackson Jim | $93,840 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $568 | $12,400 | -- | -- |
| 2024 | $568 | $12,400 | -- | -- |
| 2023 | $321 | $12,400 | $1,390 | $11,010 |
| 2022 | $508 | $11,200 | $1,390 | $9,810 |
| 2021 | $347 | $7,980 | $1,390 | $6,590 |
| 2020 | $347 | $7,980 | $1,390 | $6,590 |
| 2019 | $347 | $7,980 | $0 | $0 |
| 2018 | $289 | $6,820 | $0 | $0 |
| 2017 | $289 | $6,820 | $0 | $0 |
| 2016 | $290 | $6,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2015 | $290 | $6,840 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | $525 | $6,740 | $0 | $0 |
| 2013 | $525 | $6,740 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map