NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1968 Short Leaf Ln Soddy Daisy, TN 37379

Estimated Value: $273,529 - $338,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,382 Sq Ft
$218/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 30, 2019

Last sale price $176,000 $127 Per Sq Ft

Est. 71% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,702 / mo

28 Days on Market

About This Home

As of September 2019

It is SO hard to find a well built house in this amazing school zone under 200k! We have just the house for those looking for just the thing! Short Leaf Ln is a road full of families and hardworking middle class folks raising families! The current owner bought this home as a first time home buyer and has loved it as her first home. The master is on the main level, very spacious, has a nice large walk in closet, and its own full master bathroom. The kitchen and living room is off the back of the home on the main level and are completely open to each other encompassing the ''open concept''. One of the current owner's favorite features of the home is the large back porch that has great mountain views and overlooks the very large fenced in back yard.Upstairs there are 2 spacious guest bedrooms separated by a full bathroom that is full of natural light from the overhead skylight. There is lots of storage upstairs and great closet space. Being built in only 2011, everything in the home is at most 8 years old and give an extra blanket of security for young families and or first time home buyers who don't have the extra money for major renovations upon first moving in. The front has a great little yard and a small pull off parking area in the driveway to fit more than just one vehicle (besides the one car garage). Make your appointment today!!!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Joey Winslett

BHGRE Signature Brokers License #330003 Listed on: 07/25/2019

BHGRE Signature Brokers

Co-Listed By

Belinda Winslett

BHGRE Signature Brokers License #282054

Last Buyer's Agent

Manuel Martinez

Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty License #308905

Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,026

Year Built

  • Built in 2011

Lot Details

  • 18,295 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 183.2x100
  • Level Lot

HOA Fees

  • $10 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Front Facing Garage
  • Garage Door Opener

Home Design

  • Contemporary Architecture
  • Brick Exterior Construction

Interior Spaces

  • 1,382 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 3 Levels

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 1 Primary Bedroom on Main
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 067P A 042

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,026

Year Built

Built in 2011

Lot Details

0.42 Acres

HOA Fees

$10 per month

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Contemporary
  • Year Built: 2011
  • Unit Levels: Three Or More
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: EXIST
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Open Floorplan, Walk-In Closet(s), Primary Bedroom Main Floor
  • Appliances: Washer, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dryer, Dishwasher
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: Crawl Space
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 1382
  • Living Area Units: Square Feet

Exterior Features

  • Construction Type: Brick, Other
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Patio, Porch

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 1
  • Garage Spaces: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Front
  • Total Parking Spaces: 1

Utilities

  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Electric Dryer Hookup, Gas Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Utilities: Water Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 120
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Lot Info

  • Lot Features: Level, Other
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.42
  • Lot Size: 183.2X100
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 067P A 042
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1026

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Allen Elementary School
  • High School: Soddy Daisy High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Loftis Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 25, 2019
Closed on
Sep 30, 2019
Sold by
Harris Emily R
Bought by
Parker Estellita Mellisa Oh and Parker Cody Glenn
Seller's Agent
Joey Winslett
BHGRE Signature Brokers
Buyer's Agent
Manuel Martinez
Greater Downtown Realty dba Keller Williams Realty
List Price
$179,900
Sold Price
$176,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$3,900
-2.17%
Current Estimated Value
$301,132

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$125,132
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.46%
Original Mortgage
$170,720
Outstanding Balance
$148,232
Interest Rate
3.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$152,900

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 27, 2015
Closed on
Jul 13, 2015
Joey Winslett
Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Signature Brokers
List Price
$140,000
Sold Price
$140,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.57%
Original Mortgage
$137,464
Interest Rate
3.92%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2012
Closed on
Jun 15, 2012
Gerald Cox
C/21 Cabins To Castles Realty
List Price
$135,000
Sold Price
$127,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$8,000
-5.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.21%
Original Mortgage
$120,650
Interest Rate
3.86%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 20, 2011
Sold by
Radpour Iraj and Radpour Mary K
Bought by
Rcs Construction Llc

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$96,000
Interest Rate
4.58%
Mortgage Type
Construction

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parker Estellita Mellisa Oh $176,000 Pioneer Title Ins Agcy Inc
Harris Emily R $140,000 None Available
Konopka Amy T $127,000 None Available
Rcs Construction Llc $19,200 Pioneer Title Agency Inc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parker Estellita Mellisa Oh $170,720
Previous Owner Harris Emily R $137,464
Previous Owner Konopka Amy T $120,650
Previous Owner Rcs Construction Llc $96,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/30/2019 09/30/19 Sold $176,000 -2.2% $127 / Sq Ft
08/22/2019 08/22/19 Pending -- -- --
07/25/2019 07/25/19 For Sale $179,900 +28.5% $130 / Sq Ft
07/13/2015 07/13/15 Sold $140,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/18/2015 05/18/15 Pending -- -- --
04/27/2015 04/27/15 For Sale $140,000 +10.2% $101 / Sq Ft
06/15/2012 06/15/12 Sold $127,000 -5.9% $89 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/11/2012 05/11/12 Pending -- -- --
01/11/2012 01/11/12 For Sale $135,000 -- $94 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,027 $67,775 $0 $0
2024 $1,094 $48,900 $0 $0
2023 $1,103 $48,900 $0 $0
2022 $1,103 $48,900 $0 $0
2021 $1,103 $48,900 $0 $0
2020 $1,026 $36,775 $0 $0
2019 $1,026 $36,775 $0 $0
2018 $1,026 $36,775 $0 $0
2017 $1,026 $36,775 $0 $0
2016 $916 $0 $0 $0
2015 $916 $32,800 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2499679

Realtracs

APN: 067P-A-042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.