197 Mountain View Dr Stephenson, VA 22656
Stephenson NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $463,000 - $487,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,548
Sq Ft
$307/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 197 Mountain View Dr, Stephenson, VA 22656 and is currently estimated at $474,927, approximately $306 per square foot. 197 Mountain View Dr is a home with nearby schools including Stonewall Elementary School, James Wood Middle School, and Millbrook High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 23, 2017
Sold by
Payton James D and Payton Angela N
Bought by
Payton James D and Payton Angela N
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 15, 2015
Sold by
Payton James F
Bought by
Payton James D and Payton Angela N
Purchase Details
Closed on
Sep 30, 2014
Sold by
Bank Of Clarke County
Bought by
Payton James D
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Payton James D | -- | None Available | |
| Payton James D | $36,911 | None Available | |
| Payton James D | $47,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,985 | $413,500 | $105,400 | $308,100 |
| 2024 | $876 | $343,600 | $86,900 | $256,700 |
| 2023 | $1,752 | $343,600 | $86,900 | $256,700 |
| 2022 | $1,623 | $266,000 | $80,900 | $185,100 |
| 2021 | $1,623 | $266,000 | $80,900 | $185,100 |
| 2020 | $1,577 | $258,600 | $80,900 | $177,700 |
| 2019 | $735 | $120,500 | $80,900 | $39,600 |
| 2018 | $440 | $72,100 | $72,100 | $0 |
| 2017 | $433 | $72,100 | $72,100 | $0 |
| 2016 | $373 | $62,100 | $62,100 | $0 |
| 2015 | $348 | $62,100 | $62,100 | $0 |
| 2014 | $182 | $62,100 | $62,100 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map