197 Senator St Springfield, MA 01129
Sixteen Acres NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $335,054 - $375,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,728
Sq Ft
$201/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 197 Senator St, Springfield, MA 01129 and is currently estimated at $347,764, approximately $201 per square foot. 197 Senator St is a home located in Hampden County with nearby schools including Mary M. Walsh Elementary School, M Marcus Kiley Middle, and Springfield High School of Science and Technology.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 1996
Sold by
Gaudreau Ronald P and Gaudreau Gail L
Bought by
Williams Gloria W
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$79,176
Interest Rate
7.55%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 2, 1987
Sold by
Weisenberg Morton
Bought by
Gaudreau Ronald P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
9.59%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Williams Gloria W | $80,000 | -- | |
| Gaudreau Ronald P | $78,305 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gaudreau Ronald P | $86,000 | |
| Closed | Gaudreau Ronald P | $79,176 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaudreau Ronald P | $65,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Gaudreau Ronald P | $60,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,339 | $276,700 | $58,400 | $218,300 |
| 2024 | $4,407 | $274,400 | $58,400 | $216,000 |
| 2023 | $4,186 | $245,500 | $55,600 | $189,900 |
| 2022 | $4,189 | $222,600 | $55,600 | $167,000 |
| 2021 | $3,451 | $182,600 | $50,600 | $132,000 |
| 2020 | $3,459 | $177,100 | $50,600 | $126,500 |
| 2019 | $3,161 | $160,600 | $50,600 | $110,000 |
| 2018 | $3,226 | $163,900 | $50,600 | $113,300 |
| 2017 | $3,171 | $161,300 | $45,600 | $115,700 |
| 2016 | $3,020 | $153,600 | $45,600 | $108,000 |
| 2015 | $2,925 | $148,700 | $45,600 | $103,100 |
Source: Public Records
Map