$778,000
SOLD FEB 23, 2026

1971 Mitchell Ave Alva, FL 33920

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,423 Sq Ft
0.43 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: February 23, 2026

$321 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

42 on Market

About This Home

As of February 2026

Live where every day feels like a getaway in this fully custom waterfront home located in one of the most desired areas in Lee County. This three-bedroom plus den, two-and-a-half-bath residence offers peace of mind with no flooding and direct Gulf access just minutes to the Caloosahatchee River, complete with a private dock, boat lift, and on-site launch. Major updates include a fully inspected roof, new AC, and a heated resort-style pool. Designed for comfort and security, the home is fully hurricane-impact-rated and features a whole-home generator, a full reverse osmosis water system, and instant hot water. Spacious rooms, a private den, Satillo tile flooring, a custom Spanish interior, Mediterranean-style exterior and driveway add warmth and character. Outdoor living shines with a custom resort-style design pool, featuring a spacious main swim area, an intimate wading space ideal for kids or pets, a relaxing hot tub, all featuring an infinity edge surrounded by lush tropical landscaping. A rare bonus includes an assumable VA mortgage at an exceptional 2.25% interest rate, subject to buyer qualification. A truly one-of-a-kind waterfront opportunity combining lifestyle, location, and peace of mind.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Etheridge

Palm Paradise Realty Group License #258034034 Listed on: 01/12/2026

Palm Paradise Realty Group

Last Buyer's Agent

Alexandria Davis

RE/MAX Realty Team License #258033629

RE/MAX Realty Team

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,771

Year Built

  • Built in 2013

Lot Details

  • 18,687 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 151 x 125 x 129 x 116
  • Fruit Trees
  • Property is zoned AG-2

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway
  • Unpaved Parking

Home Design

  • Spanish Architecture
  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Tile Roof
  • Stucco

Interior Spaces

  • 2,423 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 9
  • Assessor Parcel Number 24-43-26-02-00000.0090

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,771

Year Built

Built in 2013

Lot Details

0.43 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.429
  • Lot Size: 151 x 125 x 129 x 116
  • Ownership: Single Family
  • Subdivision Name: ALVA
  • Architectural Style: Ranch, One Story, Spanish
  • Carport Y N: No
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 2013
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Exposures: West
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Furnished: Partially
  • Spa Features: Electric Heat, Gunite, In Ground
  • Private Spa: Yes
  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Disposal, Ice Maker, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, RefrigeratorWithIce Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Washer, Water Purifier
  • Other Equipment: Generator, Reverse Osmosis System
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile
  • Interior Amenities: Breakfast Bar, Built-in Features, Bathtub, Tray Ceiling(s), Closet Cabinetry, Cathedral Ceiling(s), Dual Sinks, Eat-in Kitchen, Family/Dining Room, Living/Dining Room, Pantry, Separate Shower, Cable TV, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Pantry, Bar, Walk-In Closet(s), Instant Hot Water, Pot Filler, Split Bedrooms
  • Living Area: 2423.0
  • Dining Room Type: Den
  • Stories: 1
  • Window Features: Arched, Tinted Windows, Impact Glass

Exterior Features

  • Lot Features: Cul-De-Sac, Dead End, Oversized Lot, Sprinklers Automatic
  • Pool Features: Concrete, Electric Heat, Heated, In Ground, Negative Edge, Pool Equipment, Salt Water, Pool/Spa Combo
  • Pool Private: Yes
  • View: Canal, Water
  • View: Yes
  • Waterfront Features: Canal Access, Intersecting Canal
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Disclosures: Disclosure on File, Owner Has Flood Insurance, Seller Disclosure
  • Construction Type: Block, Concrete, Stucco
  • Direction Faces: East
  • Exterior Features: Fence, Fruit Trees, Security/High Impact Doors, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Patio
  • Patio And Porch Features: Open, Patio, Porch
  • Property Condition: Resale
  • Roof: Tile

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 3.0
  • Garage Spaces: 3.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Paved, Unpaved, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Inside, Laundry Tub
  • Security: Burglar Alarm (Monitored), Fenced, Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Utilities: Cable Available

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Community Features: Boat Facilities, Non-Gated

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 24-43-26-02-00000.0090
  • Zoning Description: AG-2

Multi Family

  • Number Of Units In Community: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4770.71
  • Tax Lot: 9
  • Tax Year: 2024

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 12, 2026
Closed on
Feb 20, 2026
List Price
$789,000
Sold Price
$778,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$11,000
-1.39%
Views
20

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.41%
Original Mortgage
$778,000
Outstanding Balance
$778,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$7,079

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 21, 2023
Sold by
Gilmore Gary B and Gilmore Linda R
Bought by
Gary B Gilmore And Linda R Gilmore Revocable

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 27, 2020
Closed on
Aug 28, 2020
List Price
$595,000
Sold Price
$575,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-3.36%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.62%
Original Mortgage
$375,000
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 10, 2019
Closed on
Jun 26, 2019
List Price
$629,000
Sold Price
$525,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$104,000
-16.53%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.01%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 5, 2012
Sold by
Stancel Chad
Bought by
Stancel Chad and Stancel Amanda Jill

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$150,000
Interest Rate
3.64%
Mortgage Type
Balloon

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 1, 2010
Sold by
Kinder Carroll L
Bought by
Stancel Chad

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$50,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
Seller Take Back

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 7, 2001
Sold by
Cochran Darius L and Cochran Amanda
Bought by
Kinder Stanley S and Kiner Carroll L

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$38,504
Interest Rate
6.95%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 19, 2000
Sold by
Sauls R Harold
Bought by
Cochran Darius L and Cochran Amanda

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$45,000
Interest Rate
7.87%

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $778,000 Integrity Title
Warranty Deed -- --
Warranty Deed $575,000 Townsend Title
Warranty Deed $525,000 Townsend Title Ins Agcy Llc
Interfamily Deed Transfer $25,000 Attorney
Warranty Deed $66,500 Title Specialists Of The Gul
Warranty Deed $62,500 --
Warranty Deed $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $778,000 VA
Previous Owner $375,000 VA
Previous Owner $150,000 Balloon
Previous Owner $50,000 Seller Take Back
Previous Owner $38,504 No Value Available
Previous Owner $45,000 No Value Available
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Sold $778,000 -1.4% $321 / Sq Ft
02/23/2026 02/23/26 Pending -- -- --
01/12/2026 01/12/26 For Sale $789,000 +37.2% $326 / Sq Ft
08/28/2020 08/28/20 Sold $575,000 -3.4% $237 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
07/29/2020 07/29/20 Pending -- -- --
06/27/2020 06/27/20 For Sale $595,000 +13.3% $246 / Sq Ft
06/25/2019 06/25/19 Sold $525,000 -16.5% $217 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/26/2019 05/26/19 Pending -- -- --
01/10/2019 01/10/19 For Sale $629,000 -- $260 / Sq Ft
Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,950 $337,432 -- --
2024 $4,771 $551,396 -- --
2023 $4,668 $318,202 $0 $0
2022 $4,677 $519,744 $0 $0
2021 $4,622 $504,606 $126,357 $378,249
2020 $6,962 $474,787 $94,500 $380,287
2019 $6,474 $411,019 $94,500 $316,519
2018 $4,673 $316,280 $0 $0
2017 $4,674 $309,775 $0 $0
2016 $4,103 $270,125 $71,541 $198,584
2015 $4,383 $281,507 $65,890 $215,617
2014 $4,607 $293,701 $66,282 $227,419
2013 -- $47,000 $47,000 $0

Map

Source: Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

MLS Number: 2026002044

Florida Gulf Coast Multiple Listing Service

APN: 24-43-26-02-00000.0090

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.