1972 Delaware St Gary, IN 46407
Midtown NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $75,000
4
Beds
--
Bath
2,070
Sq Ft
$36/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1972 Delaware St, Gary, IN 46407 and is currently estimated at $75,000, approximately $36 per square foot. 1972 Delaware St is a home located in Lake County with nearby schools including Daniel Hale Williams Elementary School, Gary Middle School, and West Side Leadership Academy.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 2025
Sold by
Auditor Of Lake County
Bought by
Smith Laura
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 24, 2009
Sold by
Collins Clifford
Bought by
Collins Marvin Roy and Collins Kirkland Ricardo
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 2006
Sold by
Jackson Roosevelt
Bought by
Collins Ilene and Collins Clifford
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Laura | $500 | None Listed On Document | |
| Collins Marvin Roy | -- | None Available | |
| Collins Ilene | $750 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,358 | $2,000 | $2,000 | -- |
| 2024 | $176 | $2,000 | $2,000 | -- |
| 2023 | $36 | $2,000 | $2,000 | -- |
| 2022 | $36 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 |
| 2021 | $36 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 |
| 2020 | $36 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 |
| 2019 | $900 | $1,000 | $1,000 | $0 |
| 2018 | $1,491 | $33,700 | $2,600 | $31,100 |
| 2017 | $769 | $34,100 | $2,600 | $31,500 |
| 2016 | $788 | $35,500 | $2,600 | $32,900 |
| 2014 | $807 | $34,400 | $2,600 | $31,800 |
| 2013 | $764 | $33,900 | $2,600 | $31,300 |
Source: Public Records
Map