198 Glenwood Ave Bloomfield, NJ 07003
Estimated payment $4,260/month
About This Home
Wake up to the beauty of Watsessing Park right outside your door! This bright and inviting two-family home offers the best of suburban living with room to grow perfect for owner occupants or smart investment income. This sun-filled two-family home features 2 duplexes and offers endless potential perfect for those ready to bring their vision to life. With a location that can't be beat, this property is ready for a thoughtful update. With tree-lined views, commuter access to NYC, and Bloomfield's vibrant community at your doorstep. Whether you're an investor or an owner looking to create value, this is a rare find across from the park and moments from the Bloomfield train station, dining, and downtown Bloomfield.
Listing Agent
JASON MA
REALTY ONE GROUP PORTFOLIO Brokerage Phone: 917-370-1420 Listed on: 03/24/2026
Property Details
Home Type
- Multi-Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $12,720
Year Built
- Built in 1890
Home Design
- Vinyl Siding
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 6 Bedrooms
- 2 Full Bathrooms
- Deck
- 26 Sq Ft Lot
- Unfinished Basement
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 1602-00214-0000-00020-0000-
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $12,367 | $364,600 | $86,200 | $278,400 |
| 2024 | $11,915 | $364,600 | $86,200 | $278,400 |
| 2022 | $11,674 | $364,600 | $86,200 | $278,400 |
| 2021 | $11,459 | $364,600 | $86,200 | $278,400 |
| 2020 | $11,284 | $364,600 | $86,200 | $278,400 |
| 2019 | $8,702 | $218,600 | $90,000 | $128,600 |
| 2018 | $8,665 | $218,600 | $90,000 | $128,600 |
| 2017 | $9,042 | $231,600 | $90,000 | $141,600 |
| 2016 | $8,940 | $231,600 | $90,000 | $141,600 |
| 2015 | $8,859 | $231,600 | $90,000 | $141,600 |
| 2014 | $8,697 | $231,600 | $90,000 | $141,600 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/17/2026 04/17/26 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/24/2026 03/24/26 | For Sale | $600,000 | +51.9% | -- | |
| 02/15/2022 02/15/22 | Sold | $395,000 | -1.0% | $208 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 01/05/2022 01/05/22 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 12/07/2021 12/07/21 | Price Changed | $399,000 | -6.0% | $210 / Sq Ft | |
| 11/30/2021 11/30/21 | For Sale | $424,500 | -- | $223 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $395,000 | New Title Company Name | |
| Deed | $380,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $235,000 | Quick Title Search Llc | |
| Deed | $131,000 | Quick Title Search Llc | |
| Sheriffs Deed | -- | None Available | |
| Deed | $395,200 | -- | |
| Deed | $252,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $197,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $197,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $78,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $150,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $103,000 | -- | |
| Deed | $150,000 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $353,683 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $38,253 | Purchase Money Mortgage | |
| Previous Owner | $316,160 | Adjustable Rate Mortgage/ARM | |
| Previous Owner | $201,600 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $195,297 | FHA | |
| Previous Owner | $62,400 | No Value Available | |
| Previous Owner | $126,400 | No Value Available |
Source: Garden State MLS
MLS Number: 4016363
APN: 02-00214-0000-00020
- 54 Thomas St
- 158 Glenwood Ave
- 66 Linden Ave
- 58 Maolis Ave
- 14 Evergreen Ave
- 81 Evergreen Ave
- 160 Ashland Ave
- 14 Crown St Unit 16
- 14-16 Crown St