NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $482,000 - $537,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,248 Sq Ft
1,307 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 3, 2017

Last sale price $340,000 $272 Per Sq Ft

Est. 49% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,111 / mo

27 Days on Market

About This Home

As of January 2017

This is a Delicious Remodel of Donald Wexler's Mid Century Modern Condos located in the super desirable, FEE land community of Sagewood. An open floor plan features contemporary updated kitchen, featuring stainless appliances including a wine refrigerator. The living room features a decorative fireplace for fun desert gatherings. Each of the three bedrooms features a sliding doors that access one of the two patios. The bathrooms have been remodeled with stylish Mid-Century flair featuring barn door shower door and floating vanities. Enjoy the evening in our winter season with your private built-in Spa in the patio, surrounded by water and fire features. Definitely a Jewel of the community! You'll be proud to show your friends this amazing Mid-Century beauty.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Richard Enright

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties License #01490794 Listed on: 10/26/2016

Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties

Co-Listed By

Dean Sipe

Berkshire Hathaway Home Services California Properties License #01789257

Last Buyer's Agent

Marc Lange

Equity Union License #01407481

Equity Union

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

1972

Lot Details

1,307 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Entry Location: Ground Level - no steps
  • Active Date: 2016-11-22
  • Full Bathroom: 2
  • Building Size: 1248.0
  • Building Structure Style: Architectural
  • Driving Directions: From Sunrise, head north towards Vista Chino, before the intersection, turn right on Chia and look for 1984 on the left.
  • Full Street Address: 1984 E CHIA RD
  • Pool Descriptions: Community Pool, Association Pool
  • Primary Object Modification Timestamp: 2017-03-10
  • Spa Descriptions: Association Spa
  • Unit Floor In Building: 1
  • Total Number of Units: 107
  • View Type: Mountain View
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972

Interior Features

  • Bathroom Features: Granite, Low Flow Toilet(s), Remodeled
  • Bedroom Features: Master Bedroom
  • Eating Areas: Dining Area
  • Appliances: Range Hood, Cooktop - Electric, Microwave, Oven-Electric
  • Advertising Remarks: This is a Delicious Remodel of Donald Wexler's Mid Century Modern Condos located in the super desirable, FEE land community of Sagewood. An open floor plan features contemporary updated kitchen, featuring stainless appliances including a wine refrigerato
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Builders Tract Code: 5750
  • Builders Tract Name: SAGEWOOD
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Levels: One Level
  • Fireplace Rooms: Living Room
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Garbage Disposal, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Association Phone Number: 760-776-5100
  • Fireplace Features: Decorative
  • Floor Material: Vinyl Tile
  • Kitchen Features: Granite Counters, Island, Remodeled
  • Laundry: Laundry in Closet
  • Pool: Yes

Exterior Features

  • View: Yes
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 1307
  • Common Walls: Attached
  • Direction Faces: Faces South
  • Patio: Porch - Front
  • Fence: Block Wall, Wood
  • Windows: Custom Window Covering, Double Pane Windows
  • Water: District/Public

Garage/Parking

  • Total Parking Spaces: 1
  • Parking Type: Carport Attached

Utilities

  • TV Svcs: Cable TV
  • Cooling Type: Air Conditioning
  • Heating Type: Central Furnace, Forced Air
  • Security: 24 Hour, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Amenities: Assoc Pet Rules, Greenbelt/Park
  • HOA: Yes
  • HOA Fee Frequency: Monthly
  • Association Fees Include: Maintenance Paid
  • Association Rules: PetsPermitted
  • Association Name: Sagewood HOA
  • HOA Fees: 445.0

Multi Family

  • Total Floors: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 4, 2025
Sold by
L & L Venture Llc
Bought by
Martinez-Diskin Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$505,323

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 26, 2016
Closed on
Dec 5, 2016
Sold by
Devitt Linda
Bought by
L & L Venture Llc
Seller's Agent
Richard Enright
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices California Properties
Buyer's Agent
Marc Lange
Equity Union
List Price
$341,000
Sold Price
$340,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$1,000
-0.29%

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
4.32%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 8, 2011
Sold by
Compton Mitchell C
Bought by
Devitt Linda

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 7, 2010
Sold by
Bank Of America National Association
Bought by
Compton Mitchell C

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 21, 2010
Sold by
Newton Scott J
Bought by
Bank Of America National Association

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 21, 2006
Sold by
Klein Phyllis C
Bought by
Newton Scott J

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$242,000
Interest Rate
8.86%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 8, 2004
Sold by
Klein Phyllis C
Bought by
Klein Phyllis C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 10, 2004
Sold by
Kauppi Randal and Kauppi Randi
Bought by
Klein Phyllis C

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$175,000
Interest Rate
5.72%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 26, 2004
Sold by
Lobess Elizabeth
Bought by
Kauppi Randal and Kauppi Randi

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$161,150
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 2, 1998
Sold by
Walwick Robert S and Walwick Family
Bought by
Lobess Edwin W and Lobess Elizabeth

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$60,000
Interest Rate
7.11%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Martinez-Diskin Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
Martinez-Diskin Living Trust -- None Listed On Document
L & L Venture Llc $340,000 Stewart Title Of Ca Inc
Devitt Linda $241,000 Lawyers Title Company
Compton Mitchell C $179,000 Chicago Title Company
Bank Of America National Association $174,250 Servicelink
Newton Scott J $305,000 Stewart Title Company
Klein Phyllis C -- --
Klein Phyllis C $305,000 Chicago Title Co
Kauppi Randal $215,000 First American Title Co
Lobess Edwin W $83,000 First American Title Ins Co
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Newton Scott J $242,000
Previous Owner Klein Phyllis C $175,000
Previous Owner Kauppi Randal $161,150
Previous Owner Lobess Edwin W $60,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/03/2017 01/03/17 Sold $340,000 -0.3% $272 / Sq Ft
11/22/2016 11/22/16 For Sale $341,000 +0.3% $273 / Sq Ft
11/21/2016 11/21/16 Off Market $340,000 -- --
11/20/2016 11/20/16 For Sale $341,000 +0.3% $273 / Sq Ft
11/10/2016 11/10/16 Off Market $340,000 -- --
11/10/2016 11/10/16 For Sale $341,000 +0.3% $273 / Sq Ft
10/31/2016 10/31/16 Off Market $340,000 -- --
10/26/2016 10/26/16 For Sale $341,000 -- $273 / Sq Ft
Source: The MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,957 $394,594 $98,647 $295,947
2023 $4,957 $379,273 $94,817 $284,456
2022 $5,055 $371,837 $92,958 $278,879
2021 $4,955 $364,547 $91,136 $273,411
2020 $4,737 $360,810 $90,202 $270,608
2019 $4,658 $353,736 $88,434 $265,302
2018 $4,574 $346,800 $86,700 $260,100
2017 $3,518 $260,818 $65,202 $195,616
2016 $3,420 $255,705 $63,924 $191,781
2015 $3,278 $251,866 $62,965 $188,901
2014 $2,949 $224,000 $56,000 $168,000

Source: The MLS

MLS Number: 16-174576PS

The MLS

APN: 507-422-030

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.