$2,180,000
SOLD MAR 16, 2026

19852 Moon Shadow Cir Walnut, CA 91789

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,015 Sq Ft
0.39 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: March 16, 2026

$723 Per Sq Ft

4% Below List Price

28 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Private Pool
  • City Lights View
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • Leonard G. Westhoff Elementary School Rated A
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • No HOA

About This Home

As of March 2026

Experience elevated living with breathtaking, unobstructed city lights views from this stunning hilltop residence in the prestigious Belgate Community. Privately located on a quiet cul-de-sac and within the award-winning Walnut Valley School District, this exceptional home offers the perfect blend of luxury, comfort, and privacy.Spanning approximately 3,015 sqft, this beautifully renovated 5-bedroom, 3-bath home sits on an expansive 16,876 sqft lot and was comprehensively updated in 2020 with timeless modern finishes. Move-in ready home featuring fresh paint throughout and newly installed flooring.The open-concept layout is filled with natural light and showcases soaring cathedral ceilings, an elegant fireplace, formal dining room, and a dramatic spiral staircase. A main-level bedroom and full bath provide ideal flexibility for guests or multigenerational living. Designed for both everyday enjoyment and unforgettable entertaining, the oversized family room with a second fireplace and custom wet bar opens to a resort-style backyard oasis featuring a custom pool, gazebo, waterfall, tranquil pond, and professionally landscaped grounds. By night, relax and take in the sparkling city skyline and panoramic night views. The primary suite is a private retreat with its own balcony, perfectly positioned to capture the stunning scenery. three-car garage, dedicated laundry room, and extensive high-end upgrades throughout. This rare offering delivers a true luxury lifestyle with iconic city lights views in one of the area’s most desirable hilltop neighborhoods.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Yanzhuo Li

Wetrust Realty Brokerage Phone: 626-861-3123 License #02073502 Listed on: 01/21/2026

Last Buyer's Agent

Amy Ji

ReMax 2000 Realty License #01743616

ReMax 2000 Realty

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1992

Lot Details

  • 16,880 Sq Ft Lot
  • Density is up to 1 Unit/Acre

Parking

  • 3 Car Attached Garage

Home Design

  • Entry on the 1st floor
  • Turnkey

Interior Spaces

  • 3,015 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms | 1 Main Level Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 68
  • Tax Tract Number 41997
  • Assessor Parcel Number 8712029018
  • $1,131 per year additional tax assessments

Year Built

Built in 1992

Lot Details

0.39 Acres

Parking

3

Listing Details

  • Structure Type: House
  • Assessments: No
  • Property Attached: No
  • View: Yes
  • Property Condition: Turnkey
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Parcel Number: 8712029018
  • Year Built: 1992
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Living Area: 3015.00 Square Feet
  • Interior Amenities: High Ceilings
  • Stories: 2
  • Common Walls: No Common Walls
  • Flooring: Vinyl
  • Appliances: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Eating Area: Dining Room
  • Entry Level: 1
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room, Family Room
  • Levels: Two
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Price Per Square Foot: 723.05
  • Room Type: Walk-In Closet, Primary Bedroom, Kitchen, Living Room, Main Floor Bedroom, Primary Bathroom
  • Bathroom Features: Shower

Exterior Features

  • View: City Lights
  • Pool Features: Private
  • Pool Private: Yes

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 3.00
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.00

Utilities

  • Utilities: Water Available, Sewer Available, Natural Gas Available, Electricity Available
  • Heating: Yes
  • Laundry: Yes
  • Appliances: Water Heater, Microwave, Gas Range, Double Oven, Gas Oven, Dishwasher
  • Heating Type: Central
  • Laundry Features: Inside, Gas & Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup

• High School: Walnut
  • High School2: WALNUT

Lot Info

  • Additional Parcels: No
  • Land Lease: No
  • Lot Features: 0-1 Unit/Acre
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 16880.00
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.3875

Multi Family

  • Lease Considered: No
  • Lot Size Area: 16880.0000 Square Feet
  • Number Of Units Total: 1

Tax Info

  • Tax Lot: 68
  • Tax Tract Number: 41997
  • TaxOtherAnnualAssessmentAmount: 1131.00

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 21, 2026
Closed on
Mar 10, 2026
Amy Ji
ReMax 2000 Realty
List Price
$2,260,000
Sold Price
$2,180,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$80,000
-3.54%
Views
48

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.49%
Original Mortgage
$1,853,000
Outstanding Balance
$1,853,000
Interest Rate
5.88%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$348,438

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 29, 2021
Closed on
Dec 9, 2021
Sold by
Doan Kim Thu Thi and The 2008 Doan Family Trust Dat
List Price
$1,988,000
Sold Price
$1,900,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$88,000
-4.43%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.29%
Original Mortgage
$1,450,000
Interest Rate
3.09%
Mortgage Type
Commercial

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 6, 2008
Sold by
Doan Kim Thu Thi
Bought by
Doan Kim Thu Thi and 2008 Doan Family Trust

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Grant Deed $2,180,000 Fidelity National Title
Grant Deed $1,900,000 Fidelity Natl Ttl Orange Cnt
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $1,853,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $1,450,000 Commercial
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
03/16/2026 03/16/26 Sold $2,180,000 -3.5% $723 / Sq Ft
01/21/2026 01/21/26 For Sale $2,260,000 +18.9% $750 / Sq Ft
12/16/2021 12/16/21 Sold $1,900,000 -4.4% $630 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
11/12/2021 11/12/21 Pending -- -- --
10/29/2021 10/29/21 For Sale $1,988,000 -- $659 / Sq Ft
Source: California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $25,103 $2,016,295 $955,087 $1,061,208
2024 $24,020 $1,976,760 $936,360 $1,040,400
2023 $23,389 $1,938,000 $918,000 $1,020,000
2022 $22,867 $1,900,000 $900,000 $1,000,000
2021 $10,302 $805,617 $295,815 $509,802
2019 $9,989 $781,724 $287,042 $494,682
2018 $9,579 $766,397 $281,414 $484,983
2016 $8,890 $736,639 $270,488 $466,151
2015 $8,943 $725,575 $266,426 $459,149
2014 $8,955 $711,363 $261,208 $450,155

MLS Number: WS25281937

California Regional Multiple Listing Service (CRMLS)

APN: 8712-029-018

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.