$231,500
SOLD APR 17, 2026

19857 Yoder St South Bend, IN 46614

4 Beds
1.5 Baths
2,292 Sq Ft
6,534 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 17, 2026

$101 Per Sq Ft

1% Above List Price

37 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Corner Lot
  • Eat-In Kitchen
  • Woodwork

About This Home

As of April 2026

Don't miss this charming 4 bedroom, 1.5 bathroom cape cod home in a prime location on South Bend's south side! This home is just off the Bypass and Kern Road with easy access to South Bend, Mishawaka, Elkhart, and Plymouth! Step inside the cozy living room with refinished original hardwood floors, fireplace, and ample natural light. Down the hall are two bedrooms and a roomy half bathroom. The kitchen offers plenty of cabinet space and eat-in area. Upstairs you will be greeted by a huge loft area, two large bedrooms, and an updated full bathroom. The basement offers a spacious rec room and unfinished area for laundry and storage. Many big ticket items include: NEW Basement Carpet (3/2026), NEW roof on house and garage (with transferrable warranty, 2025), NEW siding (2025), NEW front picture window (2025); other updates include: NEW Well (2019), NEW HVAC (2020), NEW Water Heater (2021). Don't miss your chance to make this house your home!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Natalie Martinez

McKinnies Realty, LLC Elkhart Brokerage Phone: 574-400-9177 Listed on: 03/03/2026

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,090

Year Built

  • Built in 1948

Lot Details

  • 6,534 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 52x124
  • Corner Lot
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage

Home Design

  • Vinyl Construction Material

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property
  • Built-in Bookshelves
  • Woodwork
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Partially Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 71-08-36-304-003.000-001

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,090

Year Built

Built in 1948

Lot Details

6,534 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Class: RESIDENTIAL
  • Property Sub Type: Site-Built Home
  • Year Built: 1948
  • Style: Two Story
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Number of Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Legal Description: Lot 393 Gillmer Park
  • Parcel Number ID: 71-08-36-304-003.000-001
  • Platted: Yes
  • Amenities: Built-In Bookcase, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet(s) Walk-in, Eat-In Kitchen, Laundry-Chute, Natural Woodwork, Tub/Shower Combination
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Total Sq Ft: 2838
  • Total Finished Sq Ft: 2292
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1892
  • Below Grade Finished Sq Ft: 400
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 546
  • Basement: Yes
  • Basement Foundation: Full Basement, Partially Finished
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Fireplace: Gas Log
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Hardwood Floors, Carpet, Laminate, Vinyl
  • Living Great Room: Dimensions: 19x13, On Level: Main
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 17x11, On Level: Main
  • Recreation Room: Dimensions: 29x14, On Level: Basement
  • Bedroom 1: Dimensions: 14x9, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 11x11, On Level: Main
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 13x11, On Level: Upper
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 12x11, On Level: Upper
  • Loft: Dimensions: 25x16, On Level: Upper
  • Number of Main Level Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Below Grade Sq Ft: 946

Exterior Features

  • Exterior: Vinyl
  • Outbuilding1: None

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Type: Detached
  • Garage Number Of Cars: 2
  • Garage Size: Dimensions: 21x20

Schools

  • Elementary School: Marshall Traditional

Lot Info

  • Lot Description: Corner, Level
  • Lot Dimensions: 52x124
  • Estimated Lot Sq Ft: 6534
  • Estimated Lot Size Acres: 0.15

Tax Info

  • Annual Taxes: 2090.42
  • Exemptions: Homestead, Supplemental

MLS Schools

  • High School: Riley
  • Middle School: Jackson
  • School District: South Bend Community School Corp.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 3, 2026
Closed on
Apr 17, 2026
List Price
$229,500
Sold Price
$231,500
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
0.87%
Views
68

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-19.34%
Original Mortgage
$11,575
Outstanding Balance
$11,575
Interest Rate
6.11%
Estimated Equity
$216,468

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 19, 2019
Closed on
Nov 14, 2019
List Price
$124,900
Sold Price
$122,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-2.32%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.39%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2017

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price
Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed -- Metropolitan Title
Interfamily Deed Transfer -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
04/17/2026 04/17/26 Sold $231,500 +0.9% $101 / Sq Ft
04/09/2026 04/09/26 Pending -- -- --
03/03/2026 03/03/26 For Sale $229,500 +88.1% $100 / Sq Ft
10/25/2019 10/25/19 Sold $122,000 -2.3% $53 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
08/30/2019 08/30/19 Pending -- -- --
08/19/2019 08/19/19 For Sale $124,900 -- $54 / Sq Ft
Source: Indiana Regional MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,090 $203,400 $26,200 $177,200
2024 $1,498 $191,900 $26,200 $165,700
2023 $1,458 $152,600 $26,200 $126,400
2022 $1,548 $150,100 $26,200 $123,900
2021 $1,666 $142,300 $7,500 $134,800
2020 $1,058 $108,000 $6,100 $101,900
2019 $1,005 $113,100 $6,100 $107,000
2018 $848 $104,600 $5,300 $99,300
2017 $923 $103,400 $5,300 $98,100
2016 $708 $88,500 $4,600 $83,900
2014 $477 $72,200 $4,600 $67,600

Source: Indiana Regional MLS

MLS Number: 202606742

Indiana Regional MLS

APN: 71-08-36-304-003.000-001

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.