1986 Benthill Dr Marietta, GA 30062
East Cobb NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $412,154 - $502,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,477
Sq Ft
$301/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1986 Benthill Dr, Marietta, GA 30062 and is currently estimated at $444,789, approximately $301 per square foot. 1986 Benthill Dr is a home located in Cobb County with nearby schools including Tritt Elementary School, Hightower Trail Middle School, and Pope High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 16, 2021
Sold by
Newburg Peter
Bought by
Shinall Jonathan J
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$325,000
Interest Rate
2.7%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 16, 2014
Sold by
Newburg Janet P
Bought by
Newburg Peter
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$205,000
Interest Rate
4.37%
Mortgage Type
VA
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 29, 2012
Sold by
Newburg Peter
Bought by
Newburg Janet P
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 18, 2007
Sold by
Salmon Philip N and Salmon Patricia W
Bought by
Newburg Janet P
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Interest Rate
6.1%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shinall Jonathan J | $325,000 | None Available | |
| Newburg Peter | $205,000 | -- | |
| Newburg Janet P | $186,000 | -- | |
| Newburg Janet P | $217,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Shinall Jonathan J | $325,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Newburg Peter | $205,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Newburg Janet P | $174,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $364 | $138,624 | $48,000 | $90,624 |
| 2024 | $86 | $121,000 | $28,000 | $93,000 |
| 2023 | $0 | $121,000 | $28,000 | $93,000 |
| 2022 | $480 | $121,000 | $28,000 | $93,000 |
| 2021 | $23 | $108,708 | $24,000 | $84,708 |
| 2020 | $36 | $102,452 | $24,000 | $78,452 |
| 2019 | $50 | $102,452 | $24,000 | $78,452 |
| 2018 | $36 | $93,176 | $24,000 | $69,176 |
| 2017 | $49 | $93,176 | $24,000 | $69,176 |
| 2016 | $35 | $77,304 | $24,000 | $53,304 |
| 2015 | $72 | $77,304 | $24,000 | $53,304 |
| 2014 | $2,297 | $77,304 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map