NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1988 Chief St Bryan, TX 77807

Estimated Value: $299,274 - $317,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,860 Sq Ft
$168/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 16, 2025

Current estimated payment $2,183 / mo

78 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wind Turbine Power
  • Granite Countertops
  • Building Patio
  • Traditional Architecture
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Tile Flooring

About This Home

As of September 2025

Welcome to this exceptional 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom home located in the desirable Pleasant Hill neighborhood. Situated on a spacious corner lot, this property features a large backyard, perfect for outdoor activities, entertaining, or quiet relaxation. The heart of the home is the open concept living area, seamlessly connecting the kitchen, dining, and living spaces. The kitchen is equipped with an ample amount of cabinetry, stainless steel appliances, elegant granite countertops, and a large island with ample seating—ideal for casual dining or hosting guests. A custom accent wall enhances the living room, adding a sophisticated focal point and a touch of contemporary charm. With desirable features, and a prime location, this residence presents an outstanding opportunity for its next owner. Schedule a private tour today to experience all this home has to offer!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Jennifer York

Moxie Texas Real Estate License #0735300 Listed on: 06/02/2025

Year Built

  • Built in 2022

Lot Details

  • 9,135 Sq Ft Lot
  • Wood Fence
  • Sprinkler System

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,860 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Eco-Friendly Details

  • Energy-Efficient Windows with Low Emissivity

Listing and Financial Details

  • Legal Lot and Block 1 / 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 441590

Community Details

Overview

  • Property has a Home Owners Association
  • Association fees include common area maintenance

Year Built

Built in 2022

Lot Details

9,135 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Architectural Style: Traditional
  • Directions: From Hwy 6 N- take Hwy-21 exit toward Madisonville / Caldwell. Turn Left onto Hwy 21 E. and go back over Hwy 6. Turn Right onto FM-2818 N., Left onto Smith Lake Blvd., Left onto Chief St. Home is located on the right.
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Efficiency: Radiant Attic Barrier, HVAC, Insulation, Lighting, Thermostat, Windows
  • Green Power: Wind
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.2097
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Single Family Residence
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Building Stories: 1
  • Subdivision Name: Pleasant Hill
  • Year Built: 2022
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Accessibility Features: None
  • Appliances: Built-In Electric Oven, Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Disposal, Water Heater
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Vinyl
  • Interior Amenities: Granite Counters, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Programmable Thermostat
  • Living Area: 1860.0
  • Window Features: Low-Emissivity Windows
  • Dining Room Type: Dining Room, Kitchen, Study

Exterior Features

  • Builder Name: Stylecraft
  • Construction Type: Brick, HardiPlank Type, Stone
  • Exterior Features: Sprinkler/Irrigation
  • Fencing: Wood
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Composition

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Front Entry, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Ceiling Fan(s), Electric
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Laundry Features: Washer Hookup
  • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Sewer Available, Water Available

Fee Information

  • Association Fee Includes: Common Area Maintenance

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bryan

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 9135.0
  • Parcel #: 441590

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 6
  • Tax Lot: 1

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 2, 2025
Closed on
Sep 16, 2025
List Price
$318,000
Views
25
Current Estimated Value
$311,569

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-4.02%
Original Mortgage
$314,204
Outstanding Balance
$314,204
Interest Rate
6.72%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
-$2,635

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 13, 2022
Closed on
Feb 7, 2023
Sold by
Stylecraft Builders Inc
Bought by
Day Matthew Alexander and Day Skye Angelica
Seller's Agent
Charles French
Stylecraft Builders, Inc.
Buyer's Agent
Susan Trafton
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Premier Properties
List Price
$322,900
Views
12

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.24%
Original Mortgage
$247,920
Interest Rate
6.27%

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Abke Jacob $314,204
Previous Owner Day Matthew Alexander $247,920
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/16/2025 09/16/25 Sold -- -- --
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Pending -- -- --
06/02/2025 06/02/25 For Sale $318,000 +2.6% $171 / Sq Ft
05/09/2023 05/09/23 Off Market -- -- --
02/07/2023 02/07/23 Sold -- -- -- View Prior Sale
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Price Changed $309,900 -4.0% $168 / Sq Ft
01/13/2023 01/13/23 Pending -- -- --
09/16/2022 09/16/22 Off Market -- -- --
07/13/2022 07/13/22 For Sale $322,900 -- $175 / Sq Ft
Source: Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $6,248 $304,753 $52,250 $252,503
2024 $6,248 $313,888 $51,500 $262,388
2023 $6,248 $323,586 $49,500 $274,086
2022 $512 $23,359 $23,359 $0

MLS Number: 25006329

Bryan-College Station Regional Multiple Listing Service

APN: 441590

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.