NOT LISTED FOR SALE

1988 Demonbruen Dr Millbrook, AL 36054

Estimated Value: $573,000 - $612,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,739 Sq Ft
$158/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 21, 2025

Last sale price $599,900 $160 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,309 / mo

22 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 4.8 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees
  • Multiple Fireplaces
  • Coosada Elementary School Rated A-
  • Deck
  • Attic

About This Home

As of November 2025

Back on market to no fault of the seller! Home recently appraised! This home is what southern living is all about! It sits on approximately 4.8 acres and includes a completely separate in-law suite with its own entrance, 1-car garage, fireplace, granite countertops, gas stove, full kitchen, 1 bedroom, 2 full baths, and a private porch. It is perfect for extended family, guests, or even rental income! The main home features 5 bedrooms, 2.5 baths, and over 2,400 sq ft. You'll find an open, split-bedroom floor plan, and spray foam insulation in both the roof and walls for energy efficiency. The chef’s kitchen includes granite countertops, a huge island, an oversized pantry, a pot filler above the stove, and plenty of room to cook and store your pots and pans. The spacious laundry room has built-in cabinetry, modern tile, and flows directly into the primary suite, which features a large walk in closet, a double vanity, a garden tub, a tiled shower with seating and a rain shower head, and a separate water closet. The 2 bedrooms downstairs share a jack and Jill bathroom with a double vanity. There is an additional room off the living room that would make a great office, dining room, or it has a closet and is considered a bedroom. Upstairs, you’ll find a versatile bonus space perfect for a bedroom or playroom. There is a half bath for guests which makes entertaining a breeze. Outside, you will find an outdoor fireplace under the covered back porch. There is a double carport for parking, an EV charger for electric vehicles, and an attached storage room. There is a security system and an additional detached storage shed. This home has city water and city sewer and is just minutes from the interstate. You can't beat the convenience to Millbrook, Prattville and Maxwell AFB. Additional acreage is for sale that adjoins this home. No HOA fees but some restrictions apply. Properties like this don't come available very often. Schedule a showing today!

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Alyson Barnes

LocAL Realty Montgomery License #0107730 Listed on: 07/18/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Susanne Zimbelman

Exit Realty Preferred License #056027

Exit Realty Preferred

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,418

Year Built

  • Built in 2018

Lot Details

  • 4.8 Acre Lot
  • Mature Trees

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • 2 Attached Carport Spaces

Home Design

  • Slab Foundation
  • HardiePlank Type

Interior Spaces

  • 3,739 Sq Ft Home
  • 1.5-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 26-02-09-0-005-051016-0

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,418

Year Built

Built in 2018

Lot Details

4.8 Acres

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Year Built: 2018
  • New Construction: No
  • PropertySubType: Single Family Residence
  • PropertyType: Residential
  • LaundryFeatures: Washer Hookup, Dryer Hookup
  • LotFeatures: Outside City Limits, Mature Trees
  • Lot Size Acres: 4.8
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • NAV29_Unit_1_Appliances: Dishwasher, Plumbed For Ice Maker, Tankless Water Heater
  • Co List Office Phone: 334-828-3781
  • MLS Status: Closed
  • Subdivision Name: Saddlebrook
  • Carport Y N: Yes
  • Fireplace Features: Multiple, Outside
  • Interior Features: Attic, Bidet, Double Vanity, Garden Tub/Roman Tub, Storage, Separate Shower, Breakfast Bar, Kitchen Island, Pot Filler
  • Unit Levels: One and One Half
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: VirtualTour
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Carpet, Plank, Tile, Vinyl
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: Yes

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Pool Features: None
  • Home Warranty: No
  • Construction Type: HardiPlank Type
  • Exterior Features: Covered Patio, Deck, Porch, Storage
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Other Structures: Storage
  • Patio And Porch Features: Covered, Deck, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 1.0
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Attached Carport, Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air, Electric
  • Heating: Central, Electric
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Utilities: Electricity Available, High Speed Internet Available
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Water Source: Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association: No

Schools

  • Elementary School: Coosada Elementary School
  • High School: Stanhope Elmore High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: Millbrook Middle School,

Lot Info

  • Lot Dimensions: irregular
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • Parcel Number: 26-02-09-0-005-051016-0

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 1418.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 18, 2025
Closed on
Nov 21, 2025
List Price
$640,000
Sold Price
$599,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$40,100
-6.27%
Views
114
Current Estimated Value
$589,974

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$9,926
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-3.49%
Original Mortgage
$515,000
Outstanding Balance
$515,000
Interest Rate
5.5%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$74,974

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 31, 2018
Sold by
Baker Brian C and Baker Robyn P
Bought by
Baker Jill

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 17, 2018
Sold by
Weaver Carol L
Bought by
Baker Robyn P and Baker Brian C

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tadlock Justin L $599,900 None Listed On Document
Baker Jill -- --
Baker Robyn P $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tadlock Justin L $515,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
11/21/2025 11/21/25 Sold $599,900 0.0% $160 / Sq Ft
10/20/2025 10/20/25 Price Changed $599,900 -4.0% $160 / Sq Ft
10/08/2025 10/08/25 Price Changed $624,900 -2.4% $167 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 Price Changed $640,000 0.0% $171 / Sq Ft
08/19/2025 08/19/25 For Sale $640,000 +6.7% $171 / Sq Ft
08/09/2025 08/09/25 Pending -- -- --
07/18/2025 07/18/25 For Sale $599,900 -- $160 / Sq Ft
Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,405 $46,600 $0 $0
2024 $1,405 $47,040 $0 $0
2023 $1,418 $474,800 $50,400 $424,400
2022 $1,047 $36,330 $5,040 $31,290
2021 $1,057 $36,660 $5,040 $31,620
2020 $1,057 $36,660 $5,040 $31,620
2019 $1,657 $27,620 $5,040 $22,580
2018 $302 $10,080 $10,080 $0
2017 $302 $10,080 $10,080 $0
2016 $302 $10,080 $10,080 $0
2014 $302 $50,400 $50,400 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 578270

Montgomery Area Association of REALTORS®

APN: 26-02-09-0-005-051016-0

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.