1988 E 16th St Brooklyn, NY 11229
Homecrest NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,130,786 - $1,297,000
Studio
--
Bath
1,536
Sq Ft
$795/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1988 E 16th St, Brooklyn, NY 11229 and is currently estimated at $1,220,947, approximately $794 per square foot. 1988 E 16th St is a home located in Kings County with nearby schools including P.S. 255 Barbara Reing School, Jhs 234 Arthur W Cunningham, and James Madison High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 10, 2023
Sold by
Chew Gary
Bought by
Gary Chew As Trustee and Linda Chan As Trustee
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 11, 2004
Sold by
Chew Sung Ling and Chew Yuet Ying
Bought by
Chew Gary
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gary Chew As Trustee | -- | -- | |
| Chew Gary | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2026 | $6,717 | $90,060 | $8,340 | $81,720 |
| 2025 | $6,716 | $68,520 | $8,340 | $60,180 |
| 2024 | $6,716 | $54,120 | $8,340 | $45,780 |
| 2023 | $6,477 | $56,820 | $8,340 | $48,480 |
| 2022 | $6,359 | $53,640 | $8,340 | $45,300 |
| 2021 | $6,183 | $58,800 | $8,340 | $50,460 |
| 2020 | $5,899 | $39,660 | $8,340 | $31,320 |
| 2019 | $5,830 | $39,660 | $8,340 | $31,320 |
| 2018 | $5,478 | $26,872 | $5,253 | $21,619 |
| 2017 | $5,319 | $26,092 | $5,389 | $20,703 |
| 2016 | $4,921 | $24,616 | $5,448 | $19,168 |
| 2015 | $2,969 | $23,223 | $6,103 | $17,120 |
| 2014 | $2,969 | $23,223 | $7,328 | $15,895 |
Source: Public Records
Map