NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $3,958,000 - $4,891,000

Studio
-- Bath
3,344 Sq Ft
2,004 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 20, 2019

Last sale price $2,240,000 $670 Per Sq Ft

Est. 90% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $23,442 / mo

Highlights

  • Pre War Building
  • P.S. 20 Clinton Hill Rated A
  • 1-minute walk to Edmonds Playground

About This Home

As of August 2021

The epitome of modern charm, this pristine 1-bedroom plus home office rental in prime Fort Greene is now available for October 1st. Taking up the entire second floor of a classic 22 feet wide brownstone, this beautiful home features the perfect open kitchen and living space layout. Natural light and gorgeous original details such as marble mantles and fantastic wood floors are prevalent throughout the entire home. Entertaining, cooking and relaxing will all be done in total comfort. The bedroom is by all accounts - huge - consisting of built-in closet space and a view of the quiet garden and greenery in the rear. The windowed room off the living space is perfect as a nursery or home office or even a guest bedroom. The building is as beautiful and charming as it gets and is well-maintained and managed. This location is unmatched as it's 1 block from lush Fort Greene park and across the street from neighborhood gems such as Miss Ada, Bittersweet, and Walters. Fort Greene has a thriving entertainment and cultural scene with incredible eateries, bustling flea markets, art, and history while being close to other great neighborhoods such as Clinton Hill, Prospect Heights, Park Slope, Dumbo, and Downtown Brooklyn.

Last Agent to Rent the Property

Dayin Chen

Corcoran Group License #10401314691 Listed on: 08/16/2021

Corcoran Group

Condo Details

Home Type

  • Condominium

Year Built

  • Built in 1899

Lot Details

  • 2,004

Home Design

  • Pre War Building

Interior Spaces

  • 3-Story Property
  • Washer and Dryer Hookup

Community Details

  • 2 Units
  • Fort Greene Subdivision

Listing and Financial Details

  • Property Available on 10/1/21
  • Tax Block 2090

Condo Details

Home Type

Condominium

Year Built

Built in 1899

Lot Details

2,004 Sq Ft Lot

Rental Info

  • Available Date: 2021-10-01

Listing Details

  • Cross Street: CARLTON AVENUE and ADELPHI STREET
  • Property SubType: Apartment
  • Property Type: Residential Lease
  • Neighborhood: Fort Greene
  • Architectural Style: Prewar
  • ResoPropertyType: ResidentialLease
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos
  • Stories: 3

Garage/Parking

  • Garage: No

Utilities

  • Laundry Features: Building Washer Dryer Install Allowed

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Common Interest: Condominium

Building Info

  • Units: 2
  • Total Stories: 3
  • Year Built: 1899

Tax Info

  • Tax Block: 2090
  • Tax Lot: NA

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 29, 2019
Closed on
Aug 20, 2019
Sold by
Dorothy K White Living Trust
Bought by
Dekalb 199 Llc
Seller's Agent
Kila Lamadora
Compass
List Price
$2,240,000
Sold Price
$2,240,000
Current Estimated Value
$4,262,233

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,022,233
Avg. Annual Appreciation
10.03%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 9, 2018
Sold by
White Dorothy K
Bought by
Trustee Of The Dorothy K White Living T and White Dorothy K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 22, 2010

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Dekalb 199 Llc $2,240,000 --
Trustee Of The Dorothy K White Living T -- --
White Dorothy -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
08/17/2021 08/17/21 For Rent $3,500 -99.8% --
08/17/2021 08/17/21 Rented -- -- --
08/20/2019 08/20/19 Sold $2,240,000 0.0% $670 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/25/2019 06/25/19 Pending -- -- --
01/29/2019 01/29/19 For Sale $2,240,000 -- $670 / Sq Ft
Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2026 $8,532 $270,480 $30,720 $239,760
2025 $8,230 $217,560 $30,720 $186,840
2024 $8,230 $235,440 $30,720 $204,720
2023 $8,322 $244,680 $30,720 $213,960
2022 $7,965 $200,280 $30,720 $169,560
2021 $7,952 $190,860 $30,720 $160,140
2020 $3,505 $255,360 $30,720 $224,640
2019 $6,746 $203,040 $30,720 $172,320
2018 $6,573 $32,246 $3,846 $28,400
2017 $6,391 $31,351 $4,338 $27,013
2016 $5,915 $29,588 $5,527 $24,061
2015 $3,567 $27,916 $7,825 $20,091
2014 $3,567 $26,872 $9,037 $17,835
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

MLS Number: RLS10737491

Real Estate Board of New York (REBNY)

APN: 02090-0069

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.