199 Ocean View Rd Ocracoke, NC 27960
Estimated Value: $419,000 - $636,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,168
Sq Ft
$432/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 199 Ocean View Rd, Ocracoke, NC 27960 and is currently estimated at $504,667, approximately $432 per square foot. 199 Ocean View Rd is a home located in Hyde County with nearby schools including Ocracoke School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 6, 2019
Sold by
Brydges Margaret B
Bought by
Brydges Margaret B and Margaret B Brydges Revocable Trust
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 18, 2012
Sold by
Lavin John J
Bought by
Brydges Margaret B
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Brydges Margaret B | -- | None Available | |
| Brydges Margaret B | $167,500 | None Available |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,592 | $382,134 | $214,500 | $167,634 |
| 2023 | $2,235 | $206,335 | $90,000 | $116,335 |
| 2022 | $1,957 | $213,843 | $90,000 | $123,843 |
| 2021 | $1,743 | $213,843 | $90,000 | $123,843 |
| 2020 | $1,689 | $213,843 | $90,000 | $123,843 |
| 2019 | $1,689 | $213,843 | $90,000 | $123,843 |
| 2018 | $1,668 | $213,843 | $90,000 | $123,843 |
| 2017 | $2,517 | $406,245 | $272,000 | $134,245 |
| 2016 | $2,641 | $406,245 | $272,000 | $134,245 |
| 2015 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2014 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
| 2012 | -- | $0 | $0 | $0 |
Source: Public Records
Map