Listed by John L. Scott, Inc., Bought with Keller Williams Rty Tacoma
NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $547,008

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,374 Sq Ft
$230/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 21, 2018

Last sale price $337,000 $142 Per Sq Ft

Est. 62% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,377 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • RV Access or Parking
  • Mountain View
  • Property is near public transit and bus stop
  • Fruit Trees
  • Deck
  • Vaulted Ceiling

About This Home

As of September 2018

Don't miss out on this large 5 bedroom 3 bath home located on a beautifully landscaped corner lot. Outside features, sprinkler system, double decks in the private beautiful backyard. As you enter you will love the open living room w/gas fireplace, extended kitchen w/granite counters & stainless appliances, large formal dining area, master suite w/5 piece bath & 2 large additional bedrooms. Downstairs offers 2 more large bedrooms, a full bath along w/large open family room great for entering.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Carol Maines-Curtis

John L. Scott, Inc. License #52745 Listed on: 07/31/2018

John L. Scott, Inc.

Last Buyer's Agent

Zach Entwistle

Keller Williams Rty Tacoma License #26435

Keller Williams Rty Tacoma

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS#: 1335754

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,199

Year Built

  • Built in 2003

Lot Details

  • 6,627 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2,374 Sq Ft Home

Location

  • Property is near public transit and bus stop

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,199

Year Built

Built in 2003

Lot Details

6,627 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Residential
  • StyleCode: 14 - Split Entry
  • Year Built: 2003
  • Inclusions: Dishwasher,Dryer,GarbageDisposal,Microwave,RangeOven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • MLS Status: Sold
  • Prev Status: Closed
  • Unit Levels: Multi/Split
  • New Construction: No
  • CalculatedSquareFootage: 2374
  • EffectiveYearBuiltSource: Public Records
  • SeniorExemption: false
  • NWM_DPRUrl: https://www.workforce-resource.com/dpr/listing/NWMLS/1335754?w=Consumer&agent=35226
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Basement: None
  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Dryer, Disposal, Microwave, Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Entry Location: Main
  • Fireplace Features: Gas
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Laminate, Vinyl, Carpet
  • Interior Amenities: High Efficiency - 90%+, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Wall to Wall Carpet, Laminate, Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Double Pane/Storm Window, Dining Room, High Tech Cabling, Security System, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Fireplace, Water Heater
  • Living Area: 2374
  • BathsFullMain: 0
  • SquareFootageFinished: 2374
  • SquareFootageUnfinished: 0
  • BathsFullLower: 1
  • BathsFullUpper: 2
  • BathsHalfLower: 0
  • BathsHalfMain: 0
  • BathsHalfUpper: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterLower: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterMain: 0
  • BathsThreeQuarterUpper: 0
  • BedroomsLower: 2
  • BedroomsUpper: 3
  • AppliancesIncluded: Dishwasher,Dryer,Garbage Disposal,Microwave,Range/Oven,Refrigerator,Washer
  • FireplacesUpper: 1

Exterior Features

  • Roof: Composition
  • View: Mountain(s), Partial
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Curbs, Dead End Street, Paved, Sidewalk

• Carport Y N: No
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Open Parking: No
  • Parking Features: RV Parking
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Sewer Connected
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating Yn: Yes
  • Utilities: Cable Connected, High Speed Internet, Natural Gas Available, Sewer Connected, Electric, Natural Gas Connected
  • PowerCompany: Tacoma Power
  • SewerCompany: Tacoma Public Utilities
  • WaterCompany: Spanaway Water
  • WaterHeaterLocation: Garage
  • WaterHeaterType: Gas

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No
  • Association Fee: 27

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Bethel

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 500291-075-0
  • Topography: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.1521
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 6627
  • Irrigation Water Rights: No
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: SquareFeet
  • ShowMapLink: true
  • SiteFeatures: Cable TV,Deck,Fenced-Fully,Gas Available,High Speed Internet,Patio,RV Parking,Sprinkler System
  • MLSLotSizeSource: Public Record
  • ZoningJurisdiction: County

Green Features

  • Efficiency: High Efficiency - 90%+
  • Power Production Type: Electric, Natural Gas

Tax Info

  • Year: 2018
  • Tax Annual Amount: 4199

Multi Family

  • EnergySource: Electric,Natural Gas

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 31, 2018
Closed on
Sep 7, 2018
List Price
$330,000
Sold Price
$337,000
Premium/Discount to List
$7,000
2.12%
Current Estimated Value
$547,008

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$210,008
Avg. Annual Appreciation
6.52%
Original Mortgage
$345,267
Outstanding Balance
$300,473
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
VA
Estimated Equity
$246,535

Purchase Details

Closed on
Aug 19, 2003
Sold by
Sound Built Homes Inc
Bought by
Bruins Michael C and Bruins Karen S

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$194,450
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
VA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 13, 2002
Sold by
Tower Hill Project Llc
Bought by
Soundbuilt Homes and Sunridge Homes

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
May Isaac $337,719 Attorneys Title
Bruins Michael C $194,450 First American Title Ins Co
Soundbuilt Homes $2,401,000 Chicago Title Insurance Comp
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open May Isaac $345,267
Previous Owner Bruins Michael C $194,450
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
09/21/2018 09/21/18 Sold $337,000 +2.1% $142 / Sq Ft
08/04/2018 08/04/18 Pending -- -- --
07/31/2018 07/31/18 For Sale $330,000 -- $139 / Sq Ft
Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,515 $508,100 $162,600 $345,500
2024 $5,515 $499,100 $157,800 $341,300
2023 $5,515 $472,300 $162,600 $309,700
2022 $5,249 $490,900 $154,200 $336,700
2021 $4,889 $347,400 $102,800 $244,600
2019 $3,666 $316,800 $89,600 $227,200
2018 $4,199 $302,600 $81,300 $221,300
2017 $3,795 $271,300 $71,700 $199,600
2016 $3,455 $221,500 $54,900 $166,600
2014 $3,052 $206,000 $52,800 $153,200
2013 $3,052 $187,000 $45,500 $141,500
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Source: Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

MLS Number: 1335754

Northwest Multiple Listing Service (NWMLS)

APN: 500291-0750

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.