$875,000

1996 Al Gulch Rd Jefferson, CO 80456

Estimated payment $4,902/month

Total Views 2,713
3 Beds
3.5 Baths
3,076 Sq Ft
$284 Price per Sq Ft

About This Home

The perfect mountain cabin hasn't existed.... Until now. Escape to the mountains with this custom log cabin offering the perfect blend of privacy, luxury, and income potential. Situated on 2.5 acres, this fully furnished mountain home is truly turnkey—ideal as a primary residence, second home, or short-term rental. Spanning over 3,000 square feet, this 3-bedroom, 4-bathroom log home showcases soaring vaulted ceilings, expansive windows, and abundant natural light, creating a warm and inviting alpine retreat. The open-concept layout is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, with rustic finishes and custom craftsmanship throughout. What sets this property apart: Tens of thousands of included furnishings, including a Polaris UTV with snowplow and trailer—a rare and valuable bonus for navigating and maintaining your mountain property year-round. Located less than an hour from Breckenridge, this home offers convenient access to world-class skiing, hiking, and outdoor adventure, while still being within reach of the Denver metro area. With short-term rental friendly zoning, this is a prime opportunity for investors seeking a high-demand Colorado mountain STR property. Whether you’re searching for your own Colorado mountain oasis, or a turnkey short-term rental near Breckenridge, this property delivers exceptional value, lifestyle, and income potential.

Listing Agent

David Parks

eXp Realty, LLC Brokerage Email: David@ApolloGroup.com,865-719-0073 License #100103211 Listed on: 05/11/2026

eXp Realty, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,698

Year Built

  • Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

  • 2.5 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $11 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 2-Story Property

• Heating System Uses Propane
  • 220 Volts
  • 220 Volts in Garage
  • 110 Volts
  • Natural Gas Connected
  • Well
  • Gas Water Heater
  • Septic Tank
  • High Speed Internet

Listing and Financial Details

  • Exclusions: Credenza in living room, master bed (mattress + frame), master bedroom nightstands, living room end table, living room coffee table, Native American art in guest bedroom upstairs, tools in garage.
  • Assessor Parcel Number 35158

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,698

Year Built

Built in 2000 | Remodeled

Lot Details

2.5 Acres

HOA Fees

$11 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Architectural Style: Mountain Contemporary
  • Structure Type: House
  • Levels: Two
  • Year Built: 2000
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 2074
  • Current Use: Live/Work
  • Entry Location: Exterior Access
  • Living Area: 3076
  • Pets Allowed: Cats OK, Dogs OK
  • Property Condition: Updated/Remodeled
  • Directions: Google Maps will get you there
  • SubdivisionName: Lost Park Ranch
  • Ownership: Individual
  • Property Attached Yn: No
  • REC_BasementLevelBedrooms: 0
  • REC_ExpectedActiveDate: 2026-05-11
  • REC_RVSpaces: 0
  • REC_UpperLevelBathrooms: 1
  • REC_UpperLevelBedrooms: 2
  • REC_WaterIncludedYN: 1
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Bar Fridge, Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Double Oven, Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Freezer, Gas Water Heater, Microwave, Refrigerator, Trash Compactor, Washer
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Five Piece Bath, High Ceilings, High Speed Internet, Kitchen Island, Open Floorplan, Pantry, Primary Suite, Tile Counters, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
  • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
  • Fireplace Features: Living Room
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Basement: Bath/Stubbed, Exterior Entry, Finished, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement: Yes
  • Three Quarter Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1002
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 1
  • Window Features: Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s), Window Coverings, Window Treatments

Exterior Features

  • Direction Faces: Southwest
  • Foundation Details: Slab
  • Roof: Metal
  • Construction Materials: Frame, Log, Stone
  • View: Mountain(s), Plains
  • Exterior Features: Balcony, Barbecue, Fire Pit, Garden, Lighting, Private Yard
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Front Porch, Patio, Wrap Around
  • Road Frontage Type: Private Road, Public
  • Road Surface Type: Dirt, Gravel, Paved

Garage/Parking

  • Parking Features: 220 Volts, Concrete, Unpaved, Gravel
  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Internet Access (Wired), Natural Gas Connected
  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Cooling: None
  • Heating: Forced Air, Propane
  • Water Source: Well
  • Electric: 110V, 220 Volts
  • Laundry Features: Sink, In Unit
  • Security: Carbon Monoxide Detector(s), Smoke Detector(s)

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Name: Lost Park Ranch
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association Amenities: Pond Seasonal
  • Association Fee: 128
  • Phone: 000-000-0000
  • Association: Yes
  • Senior Community: No

Association/Amenities

  • REC_AssociationFee2Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFee3Annual: 0.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeAnnual: 128.00
  • REC_AssociationFeeTotalAnnual: 128.00
  • REC_AssociationManagementType: Self Managed

Schools

  • Middle Or Junior School: South Park

Lot Info

  • Horses: No
  • Parcel Number: 35158
  • Lot Size Acres: 2.5
  • Fencing: None
  • Building Area Total: 3076
  • Lot Features: Foothills, Many Trees, Mountainous, Near Ski Area, Secluded
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 108900

Rental Info

  • Furnished: Furnished

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2025
  • Tax Annual Amount: 2698

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Edith Teter
  • High School: South Park

Map

Create a Home Valuation Report for This Property

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,698 $43,680 $6,170 $37,510
2024 $2,111 $37,070 $5,720 $31,350
2023 $2,111 $37,070 $5,720 $31,350
2022 $1,814 $27,886 $3,948 $23,938
2021 $1,834 $28,690 $4,060 $24,630
2020 $1,884 $28,690 $2,490 $26,200
2019 $1,830 $28,690 $2,490 $26,200
2018 $1,612 $28,690 $2,490 $26,200
2017 $1,387 $24,760 $2,360 $22,400
2016 $1,515 $26,690 $2,240 $24,450
2015 $1,544 $26,690 $2,240 $24,450
2014 $1,484 $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
05/11/2026 05/11/26 For Sale $875,000 +100.2% $284 / Sq Ft
04/28/2017 04/28/17 Sold $437,000 0.0% $142 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
03/29/2017 03/29/17 Pending -- -- --
03/05/2017 03/05/17 For Sale $437,000 -- $142 / Sq Ft
Source: REcolorado®

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $610,000 Fidelity National Title
Warranty Deed $437,000 Fidelity National Title Ins
Warranty Deed $335,000 Security Title
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Open $548,250 New Conventional
Previous Owner $225,000 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Source: REcolorado®

MLS Number: 2499620

REcolorado®

APN: 35158

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.