34431 Chilton Ave Pine, CO 80470
Pine Junction Area NeighborhoodEstimated payment $4,264/month
About This Home
Welcome to 34431 Chilton Avenue, a beautifully updated mountain retreat offering 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, and 2,007 square feet of inviting living space. The open and airy kitchen has been thoughtfully remodeled and is ideal for entertaining, featuring stainless steel appliances, matte-finish granite countertops, and rich cherry knotty-alder cabinetry. The main floor’s vaulted great room is lined with expansive picture windows that bathe the space in natural light while framing the stunning surrounding mountain-scapes. The shared main-floor bath has been recently refreshed in a charming mountain-contemporary style. The en-suite primary bathroom echoes the home’s updated design with warm, refined finishes, elevated tilework, and a serene, spa-inspired ambiance that enhances everyday comfort. The lower level offers a cozy retreat of its own, complete with a welcoming gas stove and an oversized rec room perfect for movies, games, or gatherings, and newly installed carpet. This level also includes a convenient half bath, laundry area, and generous utility space. Car enthusiasts and hobbyists will appreciate the attached two-car garage along with the expansive carport—ideal for additional vehicles, gear, or effortless all-season access. Outside, the property continues to impress with ample paved RV parking, a huge cement pad designed for outdoor entertaining, and a 10x20 greenhouse equipped with heat and water for true year-round growing. An attached deck off the kitchen provides an excellent spot for grilling, dining, or simply taking in the peaceful setting. The home is connected to natural gas, rather than propane, and offers a central gas furnace along with central air conditioning - a rarity in the mountains. Just minutes from local amenities, state parks, and offering a quick commute to the Front Range or the airport, this Pine location balances convenience with the tranquil beauty of mountain living. This is Colorado living at its best.
Listing Agent
LIV Sotheby's International Realty Brokerage Email: doug@coloradoishome.com,303-808-5310 License #100000990 Listed on: 05/15/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Est. Annual Taxes
- $3,494
Year Built
- Built in 1997 | Remodeled
Lot Details
- 39,160 Sq Ft Lot
- Dirt Road
- South Facing Home
- Corner Lot
- Level Lot
- Many Trees
- Private Yard
- Garden
- Property is zoned MR-2
Parking
- 2 Car Attached Garage
- 2 Carport Spaces
- Driveway
- 1 RV Parking Space
Interior Spaces
- 2-Story Property
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 3 Bedrooms
- Exclusions: Sellers' personal property
- Assessor Parcel Number 201922
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,799 | $41,232 | $9,553 | $31,679 |
| 2024 | $3,505 | $40,427 | $9,028 | $31,399 |
| 2023 | $3,505 | $40,427 | $9,028 | $31,399 |
| 2022 | $2,753 | $31,115 | $6,515 | $24,600 |
| 2021 | $2,790 | $32,011 | $6,703 | $25,308 |
| 2020 | $2,444 | $28,120 | $5,300 | $22,820 |
| 2019 | $2,363 | $28,120 | $5,300 | $22,820 |
| 2018 | $2,031 | $24,311 | $3,861 | $20,450 |
| 2017 | $1,838 | $24,311 | $3,861 | $20,450 |
| 2016 | $1,955 | $24,094 | $4,942 | $19,152 |
| 2015 | $1,746 | $24,094 | $4,942 | $19,152 |
| 2014 | $1,746 | $20,111 | $4,478 | $15,633 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/15/2026 05/15/26 | For Sale | $745,000 | -- | $561 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Warranty Deed | $207,500 | Land Title Guarantee Co | |
| Personal Reps Deed | $207,500 | None Available | |
| Interfamily Deed Transfer | -- | None Available | |
| Warranty Deed | $258,500 | Land Title Guarantee Company | |
| Joint Tenancy Deed | $148,750 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | $332,000 | New Conventional | |
| Closed | $332,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $176,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $159,000 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $119,000 | No Value Available |
Source: REcolorado®
MLS Number: 5726019
APN: 72-014-09-022
- 14034 S Wandcrest Dr
- 13287 S Otoe St
- 65 Silver Springs Rd
- 13991 Jubilee Trail
- 38 Buttermilk Ln
- 229 Mohawk Trail
- 14271 Jubilee Trail
- 191 Diamond Dr
- 33958 Running Bear Trail
- 121 Sunlight Ln
- 249 Territory Dr Unit 4
- 14372 Jubilee Trail
- 571 Wisp Creek Dr
- 987 Wisp Creek Dr