1997 Sheffield Ln Unit 2 Geneva, IL 60134
Northwest Central Geneva NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $427,000 - $510,000
4
Beds
3
Baths
2,015
Sq Ft
$239/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 1997 Sheffield Ln Unit 2, Geneva, IL 60134 and is currently estimated at $481,525, approximately $238 per square foot. 1997 Sheffield Ln Unit 2 is a home located in Kane County with nearby schools including Williamsburg Elementary School, Geneva Middle School North, and Geneva Middle School South.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 12, 2010
Sold by
Phillips Richard and Phillips Maureen
Bought by
Phillips Richard L and Hughes Phillips Maureen E
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 27, 2000
Sold by
Mcnally Patrick P and Mcnally Maryann N
Bought by
Phillips Richard and Phillips Maureen
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$190,000
Outstanding Balance
$66,112
Interest Rate
8.24%
Estimated Equity
$415,413
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Phillips Richard L | -- | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Phillips Richard | $237,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Phillips Richard | $190,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $8,914 | $132,453 | $34,159 | $98,294 |
| 2023 | $8,597 | $120,412 | $31,054 | $89,358 |
| 2022 | $8,455 | $111,886 | $28,855 | $83,031 |
| 2021 | $8,188 | $107,728 | $27,783 | $79,945 |
| 2020 | $8,084 | $106,084 | $27,359 | $78,725 |
| 2019 | $8,051 | $104,075 | $26,841 | $77,234 |
| 2018 | $7,872 | $102,147 | $26,841 | $75,306 |
| 2017 | $7,770 | $99,423 | $26,125 | $73,298 |
| 2016 | $7,333 | $92,841 | $25,772 | $67,069 |
| 2015 | -- | $88,269 | $24,503 | $63,766 |
| 2014 | -- | $88,269 | $24,503 | $63,766 |
| 2013 | -- | $88,269 | $24,503 | $63,766 |
Source: Public Records
Map