2 Allen Place Melrose, MA 02176
Downtown Melrose NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $633,000 - $697,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,283
Sq Ft
$520/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Allen Place, Melrose, MA 02176 and is currently estimated at $667,605, approximately $520 per square foot. 2 Allen Place is a home located in Middlesex County with nearby schools including Lincoln Elementary School, Winthrop Elementary School, and Roosevelt Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 1, 2002
Sold by
Cremens-Ahern Pamela
Bought by
Sozanski Rebecca and Fuentes Nyal
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$217,800
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 30, 1996
Sold by
Galligani Peter J and Galligani Elaine M
Bought by
Ahern Sean M and Ahern Pamela C
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Sozanski Rebecca | $242,000 | -- | |
| Ahern Sean M | $123,500 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Ahern Sean M | $124,000 | |
| Closed | Ahern Sean M | $142,000 | |
| Closed | Sozanski Rebecca | $217,800 | |
| Previous Owner | Ahern Sean M | $120,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $49 | $496,100 | $278,300 | $217,800 |
| 2024 | $4,723 | $475,600 | $260,300 | $215,300 |
| 2023 | $4,614 | $442,800 | $242,400 | $200,400 |
| 2022 | $4,507 | $426,400 | $233,400 | $193,000 |
| 2021 | $4,436 | $405,100 | $224,400 | $180,700 |
| 2020 | $4,279 | $387,200 | $206,500 | $180,700 |
| 2019 | $3,929 | $363,500 | $197,500 | $166,000 |
| 2018 | $3,596 | $317,400 | $163,800 | $153,600 |
| 2017 | $3,666 | $310,700 | $157,100 | $153,600 |
| 2016 | $3,444 | $279,300 | $139,200 | $140,100 |
| 2015 | $3,459 | $266,900 | $139,200 | $127,700 |
| 2014 | $3,394 | $255,600 | $127,900 | $127,700 |
Source: Public Records
Map