NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Command Heights Spanish Fort, AL 36527

Estimated Value: $313,000 - $387,000

4 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,181 Sq Ft
$159/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: August 30, 2023

Last sale price $315,000 $144 Per Sq Ft

Est. 10% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,946 / mo

4 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Vaulted Ceiling
  • Wood Flooring
  • Great Room with Fireplace
  • Spanish Fort Elementary School Rated A-
  • Jetted Tub in Primary Bathroom
  • Cottage

About This Home

As of August 2023

Well maintained home in Spanish Fort Estates. 4 bedrooms, 2 1/2 baths, spacious great room with gas fireplace and wet bar, formal dining room, granite in kitchen with loads of storage. This home is freshly painted with new carpeting in all bedrooms. Whole house generator installed in 2022. Fortified roof installed in 2020. Covered back deck. Spacious fenced backyard. Home Warranty included.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Laura Henry

REMAX By The Bay Listed on: 07/19/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $740

Year Built

  • Built in 1989

Lot Details

  • 14,854 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 118x98

Interior Spaces

  • 2,181 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 4 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 32-04-39-0-002-044.026

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$740

Year Built

Built in 1989

Lot Details

0.34 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential-Single Family
  • Construction Foundation: Fortified Roof, Slab & Piers, Wood Frame
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Mineral Rights: No Rights
  • Property Amenities: Automatic Garage Door, Carbon Monoxide Detector, Ceiling Fan(s), Security System, Termite Contract, Vaulted Ceiling, Wet Bar, Porch-Back, Porch-Front
  • Property Type: Residential Detached
  • Style: Cottage
  • Zoning Area: Single Family Residence
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 32-04-39-0-002-044.026
  • Year Built: 1989
  • Geo Subdivision: AL
  • Governing Municipality: Spanish Fort
  • Living Room Group: Great Room
  • Property Legal Description: 118.09'X98.25' IRR LOT 15 12TH ADDITION SPANISH FORT ESTATES (WD SURVIVORSHIP)
  • Subdivsn Or Commnty: Spanish Fort Estates
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Refrigerator W/Ice Maker, Microwave, Range-Electric, Smoke Detector, Washer
  • Estimated Living Area: 2181
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12x12, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 4: Dimensions: 14x8, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedrooms: 4
  • Breakfast Room: Dimensions: 12x8, On Level: Main Level
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 12x10, On Level: Main Level
  • Dining Area Type: Separate Dining Room
  • Fireplace: Gas Logs, Great Room
  • Floors: Carpet, Split Brick, Tile, Wood
  • Great Room: Dimensions: 20x18, On Level: Main Level
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 12x20, On Level: Main Level
  • Master Bed: Dimensions: 18x15, On Level: Main Level
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Other Room: Dimensions: 6x12, On Level: Main Level
  • Other Rooms: Utility Room-Inside
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 144.43
  • Property Interior Stories: 1
  • Primary Bedroom Bathroom Combo: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: 1st Floor Primary, Double Vanity, Jetted Tub, Separate Shower, Walk In Closet

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Vinyl
  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Water Property Type: No Waterfront

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Double Garage, Side Entrance

Utilities

  • Heat Cooling: Central Electric (Cool), Central Gas
  • Utilities: Daphne Utilities, Fairhope Utilities, Riviera Utilities, Spanish Fort Water

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.341
  • Lot Block Unit: 15
  • Lot Description: Less Than 1 Acre, Subdivision
  • Lot Size: 118x98

Green Features

  • Energy Saving Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Double Pane Windows, Ridge Vent

Rental Info

  • More Than2 Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Property Taxes: 740
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 60717

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Spanish Fort Elementary
  • HighSchool: Spanish Fort High
  • Middle School: Spanish Fort Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 19, 2023
Closed on
Aug 30, 2023
List Price
$325,000
Sold Price
$315,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-3.08%
Views
53
Current Estimated Value
$347,484

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$32,484
Avg. Annual Appreciation
3.70%
Original Mortgage
$252,000
Outstanding Balance
$244,715
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$102,769

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 25, 2008
Sold by
Ronk James E and Ronk Sue S
Bought by
Pitts James L and Pitts Cheryl A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Mcintyre Stephen $315,000 None Listed On Document
Pitts James L -- Gtc
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Mcintyre Stephen $252,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
08/30/2023 08/30/23 Sold $315,000 -3.1% $144 / Sq Ft
07/23/2023 07/23/23 Pending -- -- --
07/19/2023 07/19/23 For Sale $325,000 -- $149 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,099 $31,780 $4,360 $27,420
2024 $1,048 $30,360 $4,120 $26,240
2023 $740 $25,740 $4,240 $21,500
2022 $670 $23,360 $0 $0
2021 $615 $21,860 $0 $0
2020 $604 $21,120 $0 $0
2019 $520 $20,340 $0 $0
2018 $486 $19,060 $0 $0
2017 $482 $18,920 $0 $0
2016 $469 $18,400 $0 $0
2015 $465 $18,260 $0 $0
2014 $448 $17,640 $0 $0
2013 -- $17,980 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 349023

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 32-04-39-0-002-044.026

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.