NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Command Heights Spanish Fort, AL 36527

Estimated Value: $339,000 - $457,000

3 Beds
2.5 Baths
2,352 Sq Ft
$175/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: September 5, 2023

Last sale price $420,000 $179 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,299 / mo

6 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Front Porch
  • Spanish Fort Elementary School Rated A-
  • High Ceiling
  • Attached Garage

About This Home

As of September 2023

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Dorman Group

Mobile Bay Realty Listed on: 07/28/2023

Last Buyer's Agent

Jessyka Thompson

Real Broker, LLC

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $613

Year Built

  • Built in 1981

Lot Details

  • 13,460 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Slab Foundation
  • Composition Roof
  • Hardboard

Interior Spaces

  • 2,352 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 32-04-39-0-002-044.025

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$613

Year Built

Built in 1981

Lot Details

0.31 Acres

Listing Details

  • Class: Residential-Single Family
  • Construction Foundation: Slab
  • Construction Status: Resale
  • Flood Zone: X
  • Property Amenities: Automatic Garage Door, Cable, Ceiling Fan(s), En-Suite, Fenced, High Ceilings, Internet, Patio, Storage Building, Termite Contract, Porch-Front
  • Property Type: Residential Detached
  • Style: Ranch
  • Parcel Id Tax Id: 32-04-39-0-002-044.025
  • Year Built: 1981
  • Geo Subdivision: AL
  • Living Room Group: Living Room
  • Property Legal Description: 40'X150' IRR SPANISH FORT EST LOT 9 12TH ADDITION (WD-SURVIV ORSHIP)
  • Subdivsn Or Commnty: Spanish Fort Estates
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached
  • Stories: 1

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Range-Electric
  • Estimated Living Area: 2352
  • Bathrooms: 2
  • Bedroom 2: Dimensions: 12 x 13, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedroom 3: Dimensions: 12 x 13, On Level: Main Level
  • Bedrooms: 3
  • Den: Dimensions: 12 x 18, On Level: Main Level
  • Dining Area: Dimensions: 12 x 14, On Level: Main Level
  • Floors: Tile, Wood
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Kitchen: Dimensions: 8 x 14, On Level: Main Level
  • Living Room: Dimensions: 12 x 16, On Level: Main Level
  • Master Bed: Dimensions: 12 x 16, On Level: Main Level
  • Number Of Fireplaces: 1
  • Price Per Sq Ft: 178.57
  • Property Interior Stories: 1
  • Primary Bedroom Bathroom Combo: Yes
  • Primary Bedroom Bathrooms: 1st Floor Primary, Shower Only, Single Vanity

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Finish: Brick, Hardboard
  • Roof: Composition Shingle
  • Water Property Type: No Waterfront

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Parking: Attached, Double Garage

Utilities

  • Heat Cooling: Central Electric, Central Heat
  • Utilities: Daphne Utilities, Riviera Utilities

Lot Info

  • Estimated Lot Size: 0.309
  • Lot Description: Less Than 1 Acre
  • Lot Size: 40 x 150 IRR

Rental Info

  • More Than2 Pets Allowed: Yes

Tax Info

  • Property Taxes: 612.89
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 31533

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Spanish Fort Elementary
  • HighSchool: Spanish Fort High
  • Middle School: Spanish Fort Middle

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jul 28, 2023
Closed on
Sep 5, 2023
List Price
$430,000
Sold Price
$420,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$10,000
-2.33%
Views
65
Current Estimated Value
$411,896

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
-$8,104
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-0.72%
Original Mortgage
$310,000
Outstanding Balance
$301,087
Interest Rate
6.81%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$110,809

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 19, 2018
Closed on
Feb 28, 2018
Sold Price
$209,000

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
13.48%
Original Mortgage
$167,200
Interest Rate
4.04%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 3, 2006
Sold by
Holland Sharon N
Bought by
Knizley David Harvey and Knizley Jean T

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Parrott Donald B $420,000 None Listed On Document
Lee John V $209,000 Alamo Title Co
Knizley David Harvey -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Parrott Donald B $310,000
Previous Owner Lee John V $167,200
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
09/05/2023 09/05/23 Sold $420,000 -2.3% $179 / Sq Ft
08/03/2023 08/03/23 Pending -- -- --
07/28/2023 07/28/23 For Sale $430,000 +105.7% $183 / Sq Ft
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Sold $209,000 0.0% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
02/28/2018 02/28/18 Sold $209,000 -2.3% $101 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Pending -- -- --
01/19/2018 01/19/18 Pending -- -- --
09/25/2017 09/25/17 For Sale $214,000 -- $103 / Sq Ft
Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,201 $34,620 $4,360 $30,260
2024 $1,173 $33,840 $4,120 $29,720
2023 $746 $25,940 $4,240 $21,700
2022 $675 $23,520 $0 $0
2021 $613 $22,000 $0 $0
2020 $1,482 $41,180 $0 $0
2019 $1,263 $38,260 $0 $0
2018 $1,160 $35,140 $0 $0
2017 $1,144 $34,660 $0 $0
2016 $1,102 $33,380 $0 $0
2015 $1,082 $32,800 $0 $0
2014 $1,039 $31,480 $0 $0
2013 -- $31,480 $0 $0

Source: Baldwin REALTORS®

MLS Number: 349419

Baldwin REALTORS®

APN: 32-04-39-0-002-044.025

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.