NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 E Bertrand Rd Niles, MI 49120

Estimated Value: $354,000 - $401,094

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,296 Sq Ft
$161/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 19, 2023

Last sale price $365,000 $159 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $2,335 / mo

178 Days on Market

Highlights

  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • Second Garage
  • Deck
  • Brandywine Senior High School Rated A-
  • Fireplace in Kitchen
  • Recreation Room

About This Home

As of April 2023

100ft of Waterfrontage on the St. Joseph River with almost an acre of land. Bring your boat and enjoy the water and being able to pull up to the convenience of your own dock. The owners have maintained and taken so much care into this home. The inside of this home has a wonderful open concept and has so much new updates in the kitchen with new paint, granite counter tops, double over, ect... and the main bathroom as well, the list goes on and on with nice upgrades and improvements that you will appreciate. 3 bedrooms and 2 full bathrooms with an oversized garage and finished walkout basement with that has the same open concept you'll fall in love with. This home also boast a wonderful large deck off the living room over seeing the River and a detached garage for that perfect workshop.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Pamela Gille

Cressy & Everett Real Estate License #6501403556 Listed on: 09/23/2022

Year Built

  • Built in 1972

Lot Details

  • 26,590 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 83x275x105x283
  • 101 Feet of Waterfront
  • River Front
  • Shrub
  • Corner Lot
  • Garden

Parking

  • 2 Car Garage
  • Second Garage
  • Garage Door Opener
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 2,296 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • Ceiling Fan
  • Wood Burning Fireplace
  • Gas Log Fireplace
  • Window Treatments
  • Family Room with Fireplace
  • 2 Fireplaces

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms | 2 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
  • 1 Bedroom in Basement

Year Built

Built in 1972

Lot Details

0.61 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub-Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • New Construction: No
  • ArchitecturalStyle: Ranch
  • Stories: 1
  • Year Built: 1972
  • General Property Info:Basement: Yes
  • General Property Info:Main Level Primary: Yes
  • Waterfront Options:Water Access YN: Yes
  • Manufactured:Manufactured YN: No
  • Waterfront Options:Water Frontage3: 101.0
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Water Softener Rented, Refrigerator, Cooktop, Dryer, Washer, Built-In Electric Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), Garage Door Opener, Eat-in Kitchen
  • Fireplace Features: Wood Burning, Gas Log, Family Room, Kitchen, Living Room
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 2
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bathrooms: 2
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • LivingArea: 2296.0
  • Window Features: Window Treatments
  • Basement Rooms:Basement Bedrooms: 1
  • Basement Rooms:Total Basement SQFT: 1598.0
  • Below Grade Sq Ft: 1198.0

Exterior Features

  • Construction Materials: Brick
  • List Price: 385900.0
  • Lot Features: Corner Lot, Sidewalk
  • Other Structures: Shed(s), Second Garage
  • Patio and Porch Features: Deck, Patio
  • Road Surface Type: Paved
  • Roof: Composition
  • Water Body Name: St Joseph River
  • Waterfront Features: River Front
  • Waterfront: Yes
  • Access Feat:Accessibility Features2: No

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Garage: Yes
  • Parking Features: Concrete, Attached, Detached

Utilities

  • Cooling: Attic Fan, Central Air
  • Cooling: Yes
  • Heating: Forced Air
  • Heating: Yes
  • Utilities: Natural Gas Connected, Phone Connected, Cable Available, Electricity Available, Natural Gas Available, Phone Available
  • Water Source: Well

Lot Info

  • Lot Size Acres: 0.6104
  • Lot Size Area: 0.61
  • Lot Dimensions: 83x275x105x283
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 26590.0

Tax Info

  • Tax Year: 2021

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 23, 2022
Closed on
Apr 19, 2023
List Price
$399,900
Sold Price
$365,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$34,900
-8.73%
Views
280
Current Estimated Value
$370,774

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$5,774
Avg. Annual Appreciation
0.51%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Nov 2, 1995

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jan 15, 1990

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 1, 1976

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Purchase History

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Anderson Hunter $365,000 Chicago Title
-- $128,000 --
-- $113,000 --
-- $45,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/19/2023 04/19/23 Sold $365,000 -5.4% $159 / Sq Ft
03/20/2023 03/20/23 Pending -- -- --
02/18/2023 02/18/23 Price Changed $385,900 -2.5% $168 / Sq Ft
11/08/2022 11/08/22 Price Changed $395,900 -1.0% $172 / Sq Ft
09/23/2022 09/23/22 For Sale $399,900 -- $174 / Sq Ft
Source: MichRIC

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,264 $185,200 $0 $0
2024 $2,957 $145,700 $0 $0
2023 $1,922 $126,500 $0 $0
2022 $20 $109,100 $0 $0
2021 $20 $108,000 $0 $0
2020 $20 $0 $0 $0
2019 $1,832 $100,800 $0 $0
2018 $20 $0 $0 $0
2017 $20 $0 $0 $0
2016 $20 $0 $0 $0
2015 $20 $95,000 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: MichRIC

MLS Number: 22041100

MichRIC

APN: 11-14-0850-0040-01-5

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.