$149,000
SOLD APR 3, 2026

2 Elm St Lyons, NY 14489

3 Beds
1 Bath
1,356 Sq Ft
7,841 Sq Ft Lot Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: April 3, 2026

$110 Per Sq Ft

3% Above List Price

37 on Market

Highlights

  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Laundry Room
  • Bonus Room
  • Eat-In Country Kitchen
  • Forced Air Heating System

About This Home

As of April 2026

Welcome to 2 Elm Street in the heart of Lyons! This charming home has seen numerous recent improvements, including a quarter bathroom, durable metal roof, brand-new siding, and interior updates that add both comfort and peace of mind. Enjoy views of the Erie Canal from your porch while being just one minute from downtown and all that Lyons has to offer — local shops, restaurants, parks, trails, and community events are right at your doorstep. Whether you’re looking for a move-in-ready home or a solid investment, this property delivers value and convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Gabriel White

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 315-879-5970 License #10401391261 Listed on: 01/14/2026

Howard Hanna

Last Buyer's Agent

George Pallifrone

Listing by Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus License #10401375509

Hunt Real Estate ERA/Columbus

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,091

Year Built

  • Built in 1876

Lot Details

  • 7,841 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 78x100
  • Rectangular Lot

Home Design

  • Stone Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,356 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Bonus Room

Kitchen

  • Eat-In Country Kitchen
  • Gas Oven
  • Gas Range

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on upper level

Basement

  • Walk-Out Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 143
  • Assessor Parcel Number 542800-071-111-0009-143-573-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,091

Year Built

Built in 1876

Lot Details

7,841 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1876
  • Attribution Contact: 315-879-5970
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Upper Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Route 14, head into the Village of Lyons on Geneva St and turn onto Elm Street
  • Architectural Style: Two Story
  • Flooring: Other, See Remarks
  • Garage Yn: No
  • Interior Features: Separate/Formal Dining Room, Eat-in Kitchen, Country Kitchen
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Gas Water Heater, Refrigerator
  • Basement: Full, Walk-Out Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.18

• HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Lyons

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 542800-071-111-0009-143-573-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 78X100
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 7841.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2091.0
  • Tax Lot: 143

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jan 14, 2026
Closed on
Mar 30, 2026
List Price
$145,000
Sold Price
$149,000
Premium/Discount to List
$4,000
2.76%
Views
65

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-47.35%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 11, 2016
Sold by
Taylor Jr.
Bought by
Stokes Richie

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 11, 2014
Sold by
Rios Jeffrey
Bought by
Taylor Charles

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Warranty Deed $149,000 --
Deed $25,000 John P. Porter
Deed $30,000 --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
04/03/2026 04/03/26 Sold $149,000 +2.8% $110 / Sq Ft
02/20/2026 02/20/26 Pending -- -- --
01/14/2026 01/14/26 For Sale $145,000 -- $107 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,566 $80,000 $16,600 $63,400
2024 $1,566 $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2023 $1,602 $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2022 $1,300 $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2021 $1,293 $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2020 $1,951 $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2019 -- $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2018 -- $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2017 -- $31,100 $3,400 $27,700
2016 -- $30,600 $3,400 $27,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R1657914

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 542800-071-111-0009-143-573-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.