2 Hampton Ln Novato, CA 94945
Green Point NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,719,000 - $1,948,000
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,800
Sq Ft
$480/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Hampton Ln, Novato, CA 94945 and is currently estimated at $1,825,196, approximately $480 per square foot. 2 Hampton Ln is a home located in Marin County with nearby schools including Sinaloa Middle School and San Marin High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 15, 2021
Sold by
Mccarthy Maria
Bought by
Smith Barry A and Valdivia Jennifer A
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$432,000
Outstanding Balance
$385,290
Interest Rate
2.67%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$1,439,906
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 20, 2017
Sold by
Mccarthy Lan
Bought by
Mccarthy Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 19, 2017
Sold by
Silva Daniel Medeiros and Silva Natalia G
Bought by
Mccarthy Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$160,000
Interest Rate
3.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 29, 2011
Sold by
Silva Dan and Silva Natalia F
Bought by
Silva Daniel Medeiros and Silva Natalia G
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 8, 2000
Sold by
Rosenberg Theodore W
Bought by
Silva Daniel and Silva Natalia F
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Smith Barry A | $1,790,000 | Old Republic Title Company | |
| Mccarthy Maria | -- | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Mccarthy Maria | $1,499,000 | Fidelity National Title Co | |
| Silva Daniel Medeiros | -- | None Available | |
| Silva Daniel | $150,000 | First American Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Smith Barry A | $432,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Mccarthy Maria | $160,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,882 | $1,937,531 | $920,057 | $1,017,474 |
| 2024 | $22,568 | $1,899,548 | $902,020 | $997,528 |
| 2023 | $22,138 | $1,862,316 | $884,340 | $977,976 |
| 2022 | $21,542 | $1,825,800 | $867,000 | $958,800 |
| 2021 | $18,879 | $1,573,601 | $946,053 | $627,548 |
| 2020 | $18,683 | $1,557,478 | $936,360 | $621,118 |
| 2019 | $18,089 | $1,526,940 | $918,000 | $608,940 |
| 2018 | $35,572 | $1,497,000 | $900,000 | $597,000 |
| 2017 | $13,764 | $1,148,030 | $321,142 | $826,888 |
| 2016 | $12,719 | $1,125,521 | $314,846 | $810,675 |
| 2015 | $12,522 | $1,108,615 | $310,117 | $798,498 |
| 2014 | $12,321 | $1,086,901 | $304,043 | $782,858 |
Source: Public Records
Map