NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $763,582 - $778,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
3,426 Sq Ft
$225/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: November 14, 2025

Last sale price $785,000 $229 Per Sq Ft

Est. 2% decrease in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $4,687 / mo

Highlights

  • 1.48 Acre Lot
  • Marble Flooring
  • Forced Air Heating and Cooling System
  • George Washington High School Rated 9+
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Central Vacuum

About This Home

As of November 2025

This home is located at 2 Hermitage Rd, Charleston, WV 25314 since 14 November 2025 and is currently estimated at $770,646, approximately $224 per square foot. This property was built in 1997. 2 Hermitage Rd is a home located in Kanawha County with nearby schools including Overbrook Elementary School, John Adams Middle School, and George Washington High School.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Josie Moore

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central License #180300346 Listed on: 11/14/2025

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

Last Buyer's Agent

Josie Moore

Better Homes and Gardens Real Estate Central

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,620

Year Built

  • Built in 1997

Lot Details

  • 1.48 Acre Lot

HOA Fees

  • $42 Monthly HOA Fees

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Heated Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Shingle Roof
  • Composition Roof

Interior Spaces

  • 3,426 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Central Vacuum
  • Insulated Windows
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • 3 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 09-0074-0001-0002-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,620

Year Built

Built in 1997

Lot Details

1.48 Acres

HOA Fees

$42 per month

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Other
  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Lot Size Acres: 1.48
  • Lot Size: 0x0x0x0
  • Subdivision Name: Presidential
  • Directions: Oakwood Rd. Past George Washington High School to right into Presidential Estates.
  • Architectural Style: Other, Two Story
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built: 1997
  • Property Sub Type Additional: Other,Single Family Residence
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dishwasher, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator
  • Has Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplace: No
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Marble
  • Interior Amenities: Cable TV, Central Vacuum
  • Living Area: 3426.0
  • Window Features: Insulated Windows

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Brick, Drywall
  • Roof: Composition, Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage, Two Car Garage, Heated Garage

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Association Fee: 500.0
  • Association Fee Frequency: Annually
  • Association: Yes

Schools

  • Elementary School: Overbrook
  • High School: G. Washington
  • Middle Or Junior School: John Adams

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 09-0074-0001-0002-0000

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4620.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 9, 2021
Closed on
Jul 8, 2021
MISTY HARRIS
Berkshire Hathaway Home Services Professional Real
List Price
$540,000
Sold Price
$540,000
Current Estimated Value
$770,646

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$230,646
Avg. Annual Appreciation
7.45%
Original Mortgage
$340,000
Outstanding Balance
$307,156
Interest Rate
2.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$463,490

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Younis Blake $540,000 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Younis Blake $340,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
11/14/2025 11/14/25 Sold $785,000 0.0% $229 / Sq Ft
11/14/2025 11/14/25 For Sale $785,000 +45.4% $229 / Sq Ft
06/09/2021 06/09/21 Sold $540,000 0.0% $158 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/09/2021 06/09/21 For Sale $540,000 -- $158 / Sq Ft
Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,691 $353,700 $112,260 $241,440
2024 $5,731 $356,160 $112,260 $243,900
2023 $5,480 $340,560 $112,260 $228,300
2022 $4,909 $325,080 $112,260 $212,820
2021 $4,889 $325,080 $112,260 $212,820
2020 $4,846 $325,080 $112,260 $212,820
2019 $4,850 $327,180 $112,260 $214,920
2018 $4,672 $327,180 $112,260 $214,920
2017 $4,620 $325,560 $110,640 $214,920
2016 $4,591 $325,560 $110,640 $214,920
2015 $4,555 $325,560 $110,640 $214,920
2014 $4,431 $322,440 $110,640 $211,800
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: 281104

Kanawha Valley Board of REALTORS®

APN: 20-09- 74-0001.0002

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.