2 La Vuelta Unit 2 Orinda, CA 94563
Orinda Village NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,959,000 - $2,895,805
4
Beds
5
Baths
3,964
Sq Ft
$618/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 La Vuelta Unit 2, Orinda, CA 94563 and is currently estimated at $2,450,951, approximately $618 per square foot. 2 La Vuelta Unit 2 is a home located in Contra Costa County with nearby schools including Sleepy Hollow Elementary School, Orinda Intermediate School, and Miramonte High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 10, 2023
Sold by
Schmedding Troy A and Schmedding Jessica L
Bought by
Schmedding Family Trust and Schmedding
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2013
Sold by
Peterson Steven and Peterson Elizabeth
Bought by
Schmedding Troy A and Schmedding Jessica L
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$625,500
Interest Rate
3.34%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2000
Sold by
Heinz Curtis L
Bought by
Peterson Steven B and Peterson Elizabeth
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$738,000
Interest Rate
7.62%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 22, 1999
Sold by
Gilman and Jacqueline
Bought by
Heinz Curtis L
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$650,000
Interest Rate
6.78%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Schmedding Family Trust | -- | None Listed On Document | |
| Schmedding Troy A | $1,490,000 | First American Title Company | |
| Peterson Steven B | $985,000 | Chicago Title Co | |
| Heinz Curtis L | $899,000 | Chicago Title Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Schmedding Troy A | $625,500 | |
| Previous Owner | Peterson Steven B | $738,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Heinz Curtis L | $650,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $22,935 | $1,834,818 | $1,169,852 | $664,966 |
| 2024 | $22,201 | $1,798,842 | $1,146,914 | $651,928 |
| 2023 | $22,201 | $1,763,572 | $1,124,426 | $639,146 |
| 2022 | $21,645 | $1,728,993 | $1,102,379 | $626,614 |
| 2021 | $21,212 | $1,695,092 | $1,080,764 | $614,328 |
| 2019 | $20,960 | $1,644,816 | $1,048,709 | $596,107 |
| 2018 | $19,309 | $1,612,566 | $1,028,147 | $584,419 |
| 2017 | $18,789 | $1,580,948 | $1,007,988 | $572,960 |
| 2016 | $18,335 | $1,549,950 | $988,224 | $561,726 |
| 2015 | $18,249 | $1,526,669 | $973,380 | $553,289 |
| 2014 | $17,998 | $1,496,764 | $954,313 | $542,451 |
Source: Public Records
Map