NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Mara Ln Marathon, NY 13803

Estimated Value: $157,000 - $183,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,186 Sq Ft
$144/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: December 28, 2023

Last sale price $135,000 $114 Per Sq Ft

Est. 27% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,067 / mo

90 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Laundry Room
  • Main Floor Bedroom
  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Parking Storage or Cabinetry

About This Home

As of December 2023

With your touch, this great three-bedroom ranch would be the perfect home! Conveniently located minutes from amenities. Includes a double lot. A great deal of storage space. Plus, it has a beautiful fireplace to sit by and relax. Don't wait or it will be too late.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Anita Bryan

Listing by Howard Hanna Brokerage Phone: 607.753.9644 License #10301219798 Listed on: 07/26/2023

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,261

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 51,630 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 219x134
  • Rectangular Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage

Interior Spaces

  • 1,186 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms

Laundry

  • Laundry Room
  • Laundry on main level
  • Dryer
  • Washer

Basement

  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 8
  • Assessor Parcel Number 113489-157-016-0025-008-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,261

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

1.19 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • Attribution Contact: 607.753.9644
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: In Basement, Main Level
  • Lot Features: Rectangular, Rectangular Lot, Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Marathon - Route 221 towards Lapeer- at top of hill Mara Lane will be on your right- First house on your right.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Laminate, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Other, See Remarks, Bedroom on Main Level
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Gas Oven, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Exterior Entry, Full, Walk-Up Access
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.7376
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding, Copper Plumbing, PEX Plumbing
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway, Propane Tank - Leased
  • Foundation Details: Block

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Electricity, Garage, Storage, Workshop in Garage, Garage Door Opener

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: High Speed Internet Available, Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marathon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 113489-157-016-0025-008-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 219X134
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 51630.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3261.0
  • Tax Lot: 8

Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
12/28/2023 12/28/23 Sold $135,000 -9.4% $114 / Sq Ft
10/24/2023 10/24/23 Pending -- -- --
10/21/2023 10/21/23 Price Changed $149,000 -6.8% $126 / Sq Ft
09/30/2023 09/30/23 Price Changed $159,900 -5.9% $135 / Sq Ft
07/26/2023 07/26/23 For Sale $169,900 -- $143 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $1,856 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2024 $1,856 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2023 $1,874 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2022 $370 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2021 $1,811 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2020 $87 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2019 $87 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2018 $87 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2017 $87 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2016 $0 $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2015 -- $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
2014 -- $86,900 $9,900 $77,000
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1487026

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 113489-157-016-0025-008-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.