NOT LISTED FOR SALE

5 Mara Ln Marathon, NY 13803

Estimated Value: $229,016 - $264,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
2,100 Sq Ft
$120/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 17, 2020

Last sale price $184,440 $88 Per Sq Ft

Est. 37% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,636 / mo

136 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Enclosed Patio or Porch
  • Wood Flooring
  • Breakfast Area or Nook
  • 2 Car Attached Garage

About This Home

As of October 2020

Reduced! Take advantage of small town living, low taxes and good schools in this lovely ranch on a great big lot . Home is in great condition and seller is offering a $2000 credit to refresh in new owner's style! So much space: a huge family room with a wood burning fireplace, big kitchen with center island, dining room off one side and big breakfast/sitting area off the other that leads, via sliding glass doors to lovely screened in porch so you can watch the birds, or the kids, or just enjoy the fresh air. Master suite and loads of closet space with a private bath. Storage in the mudroom controls clutter as you come in from the 2 car garage.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Mary Lee Faucher

Listing by Hage Real Estate License #10401329394 Listed on: 03/01/2020

Last Buyer's Agent

Linda Fox

Listing by Fox Properties and Real Estate License #37FO1149049

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $3,810

Year Built

  • Built in 1958

Lot Details

  • 28,000 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 200x140

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Vinyl Siding
  • Stone

Interior Spaces

  • 2,100 Sq Ft Home
  • 1-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom Suite
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tax Lot 6
  • Assessor Parcel Number 113489-157-016-0025-006-000-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$3,810

Year Built

Built in 1958

Lot Details

0.64 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1958
  • ResoLaundryFeatures: Main Level
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Subdivision Name: Marathon
  • Directions: From 4 corners in Marathon take Main St/221W to Mara Lane on right about 1 mile.
  • Architectural Style: Ranch
  • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Breakfast Area, Pull Down Attic Stairs, Main Level Primary, Primary Suite
  • Unit Levels: One
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: VirtualTour

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Electric Cooktop, Electric Water Heater
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 2
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Stories: 1
  • Stories: 1

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.6428
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Concrete Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Other, See Remarks
  • Patio And Porch Features: Enclosed, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Heating: Oil, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Marathon

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 113489-157-016-0025-006-000-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 200X140
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 28000.0
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 3810.0
  • Tax Lot: 6

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 1, 2020
Closed on
Oct 1, 2020
List Price
$175,000
Sold Price
$184,440
Premium/Discount to List
$9,440
5.39%
Current Estimated Value
$252,754

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$68,314
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.83%
Original Mortgage
$184,800
Outstanding Balance
$164,870
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$87,884

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Tanney Chety $184,500 None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Tanney Chety $184,800
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/17/2020 10/17/20 Sold $184,440 +6.6% $88 / Sq Ft
07/15/2020 07/15/20 Pending -- -- --
06/30/2020 06/30/20 Price Changed $173,000 -1.1% $82 / Sq Ft
03/01/2020 03/01/20 For Sale $175,000 +0.6% $83 / Sq Ft
09/20/2019 09/20/19 Sold $174,000 0.0% $83 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
06/21/2019 06/21/19 Pending -- -- --
06/17/2019 06/17/19 For Sale $174,000 -- $83 / Sq Ft
Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,454 $161,700 $9,100 $152,600
2024 $5,937 $161,700 $9,100 $152,600
2023 $6,019 $161,700 $9,100 $152,600
2022 $5,835 $161,700 $9,100 $152,600
2021 $5,828 $161,700 $9,100 $152,600
2020 $4,918 $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2019 $2,738 $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2018 $2,738 $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2017 $3,812 $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2016 $3,825 $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2015 -- $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
2014 -- $139,200 $9,100 $130,100
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

MLS Number: S1253948

Cortland County Board of REALTORS®

APN: 113489-157-016-0025-006-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.