2 Mersea St Saugus, MA 01906
Cliftondale NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $1,046,000 - $1,314,108
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,692
Sq Ft
$312/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Mersea St, Saugus, MA 01906 and is currently estimated at $1,150,777, approximately $311 per square foot. 2 Mersea St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including Saugus High School and Sacred Heart School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2018
Sold by
Derrico John and Derrico Maureen
Bought by
Mijangos Rodrifo
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$724,968
Outstanding Balance
$621,790
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$528,987
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 30, 2004
Sold by
Vetrano Leo and Vetrano Maria
Bought by
Derrico John and Derrico Maureen
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$520,000
Interest Rate
5.73%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Feb 28, 2001
Sold by
Acierno Luigi and Acierno Maria
Bought by
Vetrano Leo and Vetrano Maria
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$334,000
Interest Rate
7%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 5, 1998
Sold by
Oconnell Thomas
Bought by
Acierno Luigi
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$165,000
Interest Rate
7.05%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Mijangos Rodrifo | $750,000 | -- | |
| Derrico John | $660,000 | -- | |
| Derrico John | $660,000 | -- | |
| Vetrano Leo | $467,500 | -- | |
| Vetrano Leo | $467,500 | -- | |
| Acierno Luigi | $325,000 | -- | |
| Acierno Luigi | $325,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Mijangos Rodrifo | $724,968 | |
| Previous Owner | Derrico John | $520,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Vetrano Leo | $334,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Acierno Luigi | $165,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $11,837 | $1,108,300 | $414,700 | $693,600 |
| 2024 | $11,434 | $1,073,600 | $399,200 | $674,400 |
| 2023 | $11,167 | $991,700 | $364,200 | $627,500 |
| 2022 | $10,668 | $888,300 | $331,400 | $556,900 |
| 2021 | $10,363 | $839,800 | $290,400 | $549,400 |
| 2020 | $9,909 | $831,300 | $290,400 | $540,900 |
| 2019 | $9,678 | $794,600 | $277,400 | $517,200 |
| 2018 | $8,360 | $721,900 | $264,400 | $457,500 |
| 2017 | $8,546 | $709,200 | $252,400 | $456,800 |
| 2016 | $7,746 | $634,900 | $197,800 | $437,100 |
| 2015 | $7,278 | $605,500 | $189,200 | $416,300 |
| 2014 | $6,318 | $544,200 | $189,200 | $355,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map