2 Monte Verde St Carmel, CA 93923
Carmel-By-The-Sea NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $2,871,000 - $5,176,097
2
Beds
2
Baths
1,217
Sq Ft
$3,319/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Monte Verde St, Carmel, CA 93923 and is currently estimated at $4,039,024, approximately $3,318 per square foot. 2 Monte Verde St is a home with nearby schools including Carmel River Elementary School, Carmel Middle School, and Carmel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 11, 2019
Sold by
Mdc Real Estate Inc
Bought by
Azimi Hoss and Minoo Hoss Trust
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Interest Rate
4.45%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 9, 2009
Sold by
Moana Corporation
Bought by
Mdc Real Estate Inc
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 26, 2007
Sold by
Harmon Elizabeth A and The Elizabeth A Harmon Family
Bought by
Moana/Kauai Corp
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 24, 2007
Sold by
Harmon Elizabeth A
Bought by
Harmon Elizabeth A and Elizabeth A Harmon Family Trus
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$1,500,000
Interest Rate
8.25%
Mortgage Type
Negative Amortization
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Sold by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Bought by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 24, 2003
Sold by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Bought by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
5.17%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 27, 2002
Sold by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Bought by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$276,000
Interest Rate
6.06%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Nov 5, 1998
Sold by
Oneal Suzanne F
Bought by
Oneal Ray R and Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$223,650
Interest Rate
6.54%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 30, 1995
Sold by
Oneal Ray R
Bought by
Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
7.58%
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 24, 1995
Sold by
Walters Tanis and Heller Family Trust
Bought by
Oneal Suzanne F
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$260,000
Interest Rate
7.58%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Azimi Hoss | $1,400,000 | -- | |
| Mdc Real Estate Inc | -- | None Available | |
| Moana/Kauai Corp | $1,875,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Harmon Elizabeth A | -- | First American Title Co | |
| Harmon Elizabeth A | $1,875,000 | First American Title Co | |
| Oneal Ray R | -- | -- | |
| Oneal Ray R | -- | Chicago Title | |
| Oneal Ray R | -- | First American Title | |
| Oneal Ray R | -- | First American Title | |
| Oneal Ray R | -- | First American Title | |
| Oneal Suzanne F | -- | First American Title Ins Co | |
| Oneal Suzanne F | $400,000 | First American Title Ins Co |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | Azimi Hoss | -- | |
| Previous Owner | Harmon Elizabeth A | $1,500,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneal Ray R | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneal Ray R | $276,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneal Ray R | $223,650 | |
| Previous Owner | Oneal Suzanne F | $260,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $29,392 | $2,803,274 | $1,227,068 | $1,576,206 |
| 2024 | $29,392 | $2,748,308 | $1,203,008 | $1,545,300 |
| 2023 | $19,753 | $2,694,420 | $1,179,420 | $1,515,000 |
| 2022 | $16,360 | $1,756,295 | $1,156,295 | $600,000 |
| 2021 | $16,079 | $1,442,793 | $1,133,623 | $309,170 |
| 2020 | $15,731 | $1,428,000 | $1,122,000 | $306,000 |
| 2019 | $23,790 | $2,207,875 | $1,413,042 | $794,833 |
| 2018 | $23,307 | $2,164,585 | $1,385,336 | $779,249 |
| 2017 | $22,777 | $2,122,143 | $1,358,173 | $763,970 |
| 2016 | $22,372 | $2,080,534 | $1,331,543 | $748,991 |
| 2015 | -- | $2,049,283 | $1,311,542 | $737,741 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,865,000 | $1,194,000 | $671,000 |
Source: Public Records
Map