NOT LISTED FOR SALE

Estimated Value: $188,000 - $201,000

3 Beds
2 Baths
1,446 Sq Ft
$135/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 31, 2023

Last sale price $165,900 $115 Per Sq Ft

Est. 17% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,345 / mo

8 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Finished Attic
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • Albany High School Rated A-
  • No HOA
  • 2-minute walk to Philip Street Park

About This Home

As of July 2023

Great two-family investment opportunity. Located on the south end of Albany. Within walking distance to the New York State Museum, the Capitol buildings, & Lincoln Park. Very close to bus lines, and convenience stores.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Barbara Cin

Real Broker NY LLC License #10401354664 Listed on: 03/02/2023

Real Broker NY LLC

Co-Listed By

Coty Demers

Real Broker NY LLC License #10301223940

Last Buyer's Agent

Luke Khachadourian

KW Platform License #10301219050

KW Platform

Property Details

Home Type

  • Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,167

Year Built

  • Built in 1990

Lot Details

  • 3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Interior Spaces

  • 1,446 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • Cathedral Ceiling
  • Laminate Flooring
  • Crawl Space
  • Finished Attic

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms
  • Bathroom on Main Level
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Parking

  • 3 Parking Spaces

• Electric Baseboard Heater
  • 150 Amp Service
  • Cable TV Available

Community Details

  • No Home Owners Association

Listing and Financial Details

  • Tenant pays for electricity, heat, hot water
  • Legal Lot and Block 13 / 1
  • Assessor Parcel Number 010100 76.57-1-13

Property Details

Home Type

Multi-Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,167

Year Built

Built in 1990

Lot Details

3,049 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: MultiFamily
  • Property Sub Type: Duplex
  • Zoning: Multi Residence
  • Year Built: 1990
  • Directions: From I87 Take Exit 3B, head right on the ramp for US-20 West toward Madison Ave / Port of Albany 0.2 mi Continue on Madison Ave 0.2 mi Continue on US-20 W / Madison Ave 0.1 mi Turn left onto Grand St 0.2 mi Turn right onto Myrtle Ave 138 ft Arrive at 2 Myrtle Ave, Albany, NY 12202 The last intersection before your destination is Grand St If you reach Philip St, you've gone too far
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 1446.0
  • Financial Details General Taxes: 4167.45
  • General Taxes Description: Estimated
  • Lot Size Acres: 0.07
  • Lot Size: 3150
  • New Construction: No
  • Sale Detail Seller Contribution: No
  • Number Of Separate Electric Meters: 2
  • Co List Office Mls Id: o3187A
  • Co List Office Phone: 518-526-5265
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate
  • Basement: Crawl Space
  • Interior Amenities: Cathedral Ceiling(s)
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Living Area: 1446.0
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 1: 1st
  • Bathroom Levels Full Bathroom 2: 2nd

• Open Parking: Yes
  • Total Parking Spaces: 3.0

Utilities

  • Utilities: Cable Available
  • Sewer: Public Sewer
  • Cooling: None
  • Electric: 150 Amp Service

Lot Info

  • Parcel #: 010100 76.57-1-13
  • Lot Size Sq Ft: 3049.2

Rental Info

  • Tenant Pays: Electricity, Heat, Hot Water

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4167.45
  • Tax Block: 1
  • Tax Lot: 13

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Giffen Memorial
  • HighSchool: Albany

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 2, 2023
Closed on
Jul 29, 2023
List Price
$160,000
Sold Price
$165,900
Premium/Discount to List
$5,900
3.69%
Views
119
Current Estimated Value
$194,590

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$28,690
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.91%
Original Mortgage
$124,425
Interest Rate
6.9%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Sep 22, 2014
Closed on
Jul 23, 2015
List Price
$109,900
Sold Price
$88,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$21,900
-19.93%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.22%
Original Mortgage
$91,590
Interest Rate
3.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 20, 2005
Sold by
Afzali David O
Bought by
Pirozzi Thomas

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$74,960
Interest Rate
5.85%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 24, 2003
Sold by
Secretary Of Housing And Urban Development

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Gadwah Joshua $166,000 None Listed On Document
Mu Khin Mya $93,500 None Available
Pirozzi Thomas $91,000 Keving Caslin
Afzali Javid $35,111 Ellen Bennett Becker
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Previous Owner Gadwah Joshua $124,425
Previous Owner Mu Khin Mya $91,590
Previous Owner Pirozzi Thomas $74,960
Previous Owner Pirozzi Thomas $14,055
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
07/31/2023 07/31/23 Sold $165,900 +3.7% $115 / Sq Ft
03/10/2023 03/10/23 Pending -- -- --
03/02/2023 03/02/23 For Sale $160,000 +81.8% $111 / Sq Ft
07/23/2015 07/23/15 Sold $88,000 -19.9% $61 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
05/27/2015 05/27/15 Pending -- -- --
09/22/2014 09/22/14 For Sale $109,900 -- $76 / Sq Ft
Source: Global MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $3,676 $137,000 $27,400 $109,600
2024 $3,676 $137,000 $27,400 $109,600
2023 $3,885 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2022 $3,803 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2021 $3,795 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2020 $3,566 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2019 $3,701 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2018 $3,575 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2017 $4,027 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2016 $3,895 $94,000 $18,800 $75,200
2015 $3,762 $102,500 $20,500 $82,000
2014 -- $102,500 $20,500 $82,000

Source: Global MLS

MLS Number: 202312678

Global MLS

APN: 010100-076-057-0001-013-000-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.