2 S 8th Ave Carmel, CA 93923
Carmel-By-The-Sea NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $3,103,000 - $4,300,000
4
Beds
4
Baths
2,370
Sq Ft
$1,562/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 S 8th Ave, Carmel, CA 93923 and is currently estimated at $3,701,500, approximately $1,561 per square foot. 2 S 8th Ave is a home with nearby schools including Carmel River Elementary School, Carmel Middle School, and Carmel High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 22, 2009
Sold by
Gesumaria Samuel and Gesumaria Jeanne M
Bought by
Gesumaria Samuel and Gesumaria Jeanne M
Current Estimated Value
Purchase Details
Closed on
Oct 11, 1997
Sold by
Tabor William R and Tabor Susan K
Bought by
Gesumaria Samuel and Gesumaria Jeanne M
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$242,000
Outstanding Balance
$39,016
Interest Rate
7.49%
Estimated Equity
$3,662,484
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 13, 1997
Sold by
Tabor William R and Tabor Susan
Bought by
Tabor William R and Tabor Susan K
Purchase History
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Gesumaria Samuel | -- | None Available | |
| Gesumaria Samuel | $810,000 | Old Republic Title | |
| Tabor William R | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Gesumaria Samuel | $242,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $14,056 | $1,293,330 | $798,357 | $494,973 |
| 2024 | $14,056 | $1,267,971 | $782,703 | $485,268 |
| 2023 | $14,083 | $1,243,109 | $767,356 | $475,753 |
| 2022 | $13,706 | $1,218,735 | $752,310 | $466,425 |
| 2021 | $13,451 | $1,194,839 | $737,559 | $457,280 |
| 2020 | $13,158 | $1,182,589 | $729,997 | $452,592 |
| 2019 | $12,897 | $1,159,402 | $715,684 | $443,718 |
| 2018 | $12,617 | $1,136,669 | $701,651 | $435,018 |
| 2017 | $12,308 | $1,114,383 | $687,894 | $426,489 |
| 2016 | $12,068 | $1,092,533 | $674,406 | $418,127 |
| 2015 | -- | $1,076,123 | $664,276 | $411,847 |
| 2014 | -- | $1,055,044 | $651,264 | $403,780 |
Source: Public Records
Map