2 Smith St Gloucester, MA 01930
Central Gloucester NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $652,000 - $1,512,775
6
Beds
3
Baths
2,080
Sq Ft
$426/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Smith St, Gloucester, MA 01930 and is currently estimated at $885,194, approximately $425 per square foot. 2 Smith St is a home located in Essex County with nearby schools including East Gloucester Elementary School, Ralph B O'maley Middle School, and Gloucester High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
May 19, 2005
Sold by
Cape Ann Sb Tr
Bought by
New Dawn Llc
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$300,000
Outstanding Balance
$157,526
Interest Rate
5.95%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$727,668
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 28, 2003
Sold by
Goodick W Herbert
Bought by
Goodick Shelburne Rt
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| New Dawn Llc | $800,000 | -- | |
| Goodick Shelburne Rt | -- | -- | |
| Goodick Shelburne Rt | -- | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | New Dawn Llc | $300,000 | |
| Previous Owner | New Dawn Llc | $31,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $5,692 | $585,600 | $119,600 | $466,000 |
| 2024 | $5,303 | $545,000 | $113,900 | $431,100 |
| 2023 | $5,520 | $521,200 | $101,700 | $419,500 |
| 2022 | $4,978 | $424,400 | $88,400 | $336,000 |
| 2021 | $4,817 | $387,200 | $80,400 | $306,800 |
| 2020 | $4,560 | $369,800 | $80,400 | $289,400 |
| 2019 | $4,225 | $332,900 | $80,400 | $252,500 |
| 2018 | $4,052 | $313,400 | $80,400 | $233,000 |
| 2017 | $3,849 | $291,800 | $72,400 | $219,400 |
| 2016 | $3,549 | $260,800 | $72,400 | $188,400 |
| 2015 | $3,483 | $255,200 | $72,400 | $182,800 |
Source: Public Records
Map