NOT LISTED FOR SALE

2 Solitude Ct Unit 6 Vernon, NJ 07462

Estimated Value: $217,000 - $222,000

2 Beds
1 Bath
842 Sq Ft
-- Built

Sale Details

Date Sold: May 12, 2025

Last sale price $217,500 $258 Per Sq Ft

Est. 1% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $1,547 / mo

6 Days on Market

About This Home

As of May 2025

Welcome to this well maintained 2-bedroom, 1-bath condo in the desirable Great Gorge community! This rare interior unit has a regular staircase - NO SPIRAL STAIRS! The main level features an open-concept living & kitchen area, convenient laundry closet with newer, ventless combo unit, bedroom, & a full bath with a tub/shower. There is additional storage under the stairs, optimizing the space! Upstairs, the second bedroom also boasts abundant storage. The unit is equipped with central air (Compressor 2023), has a private deck, laminate floors throughout, & newer appliances & hot water heater! Unit was just freshly painted! The community offers fantastic amenities, including a pool, and is located just minutes away from skiing, golf, hiking trails and the luxurious Minerals & Crystal Springs Resorts. Whether you're looking for a year-round residence, investment property or a vacation getaway, this condo offers the perfect combination of comfort and convenience.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Lauren Shaw

Realty Executives First Class Listed on: 04/02/2025

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $4,284

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 2 Bedrooms
  • 1 Full Bathroom

Property Details

Home Type

Condominium

Est. Annual Taxes

$4,284

Lot Details

0 Sq Ft Lot

Listing Details

  • Property Type: Residential
  • Ownership: Private
  • PropertySubType: Condominium
  • Co List Office Phone: 973-263-9200
  • MLS Status: Sold - Sold
  • Directions: Route 23 North to Quarry Rd to NJ-94 to Stonehill Dr to Insbrook Dr to Sunrise Dr to Solitude Ct
  • Year Built Details: 1980's
  • PropertySubTypeAdditional: Other
  • Special Features: None
  • Property Sub Type: Condos

Interior Features

  • Basement: None
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 2
  • Primary Bathroom: No
  • Laundry: In Unit

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront Features: None
  • Disclosures: Seller's Agent, Seller Disclosure - Yes

Lot Info

  • Lot: 218

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Apr 2, 2025
Closed on
May 9, 2025
Sold by
Whitmore Samantha N and Procak Samantha
Bought by
14 Augusta Drive Llc
Seller's Agent
Lauren Shaw
Realty Executives First Class
Buyer's Agent
Outside Agent
Outside Office
List Price
$212,500
Sold Price
$217,500
Premium/Discount to List
$5,000
2.35%
Views
31
Current Estimated Value
$219,908

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$2,408
Avg. Annual Appreciation
1.11%
Original Mortgage
$174,000
Outstanding Balance
$173,380
Interest Rate
6.62%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional
Estimated Equity
$46,528

Purchase Details

Closed on
Sep 26, 2018
Sold by
Krief Prosper
Bought by
Whitmore Samantha N

Home Financials for this Owner

Original Mortgage
$80,750
Interest Rate
4.6%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Dec 30, 1999
Sold by
Latchford Robert and Latchford Elizabeth
Bought by
Krief Prosper A

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 2, 1999
Sold by
Lerikos Steve and Lerikos Elaine
Bought by
Erichsen Angela M and Weissbach Susan J

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
14 Augusta Drive Llc $217,500 Title On Demand
Whitmore Samantha N $85,000 None Available
Krief Prosper A $65,500 --
Erichsen Angela M $70,000 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open 14 Augusta Drive Llc $174,000
Previous Owner Whitmore Samantha N $80,750
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
05/12/2025 05/12/25 Sold $217,500 +2.4% $258 / Sq Ft
04/16/2025 04/16/25 Off Market $212,500 -- --
04/08/2025 04/08/25 Pending -- -- --
04/02/2025 04/02/25 For Sale $212,500 -- $252 / Sq Ft
Source: New Jersey MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $4,284 $202,500 $125,000 $77,500
2024 $4,110 $175,500 $105,000 $70,500
2023 $4,110 $158,500 $105,000 $53,500
2022 $3,659 $129,800 $75,000 $54,800
2021 $3,278 $104,300 $55,000 $49,300
2020 $2,955 $94,400 $45,000 $49,400
2019 $3,100 $110,000 $50,000 $60,000
2018 $2,962 $110,000 $50,000 $60,000
2017 $2,946 $112,400 $50,000 $62,400
2016 $2,942 $112,400 $50,000 $62,400
2015 $2,931 $112,400 $50,000 $62,400
2014 $2,958 $112,400 $50,000 $62,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: New Jersey MLS

MLS Number: 25010228

New Jersey MLS

APN: 22-00199-08-00018-0000-C0042

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.