2 Thistle Ln Amherst, MA 01002
Estimated Value: $445,374 - $592,000
3
Beds
2
Baths
1,500
Sq Ft
$333/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 2 Thistle Ln, Amherst, MA 01002 and is currently estimated at $499,094, approximately $332 per square foot. 2 Thistle Ln is a home located in Hampshire County with nearby schools including Fort River Elementary School, Amherst Regional Middle School, and Amherst Regional High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 31, 2006
Sold by
Xu Shuli and Zhao Wenshu
Bought by
Hyun Chun-Hee and Kim Young-Cheul
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$210,000
Interest Rate
6.67%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 29, 2004
Sold by
Toole Edward R and Toole Jennifer R
Bought by
Xu Shuli and Zhao Wenshu
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$230,000
Interest Rate
6.33%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Apr 26, 1996
Sold by
Catapult Realty Corp
Bought by
Toole Edward R and Toole Jennifer R
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 18, 1996
Sold by
Miller Laurence N and Miller Nancy I
Bought by
Catapult Realty Corp
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Hyun Chun-Hee | $333,000 | -- | |
| Xu Shuli | $310,000 | -- | |
| Toole Edward R | $118,000 | -- | |
| Catapult Realty Corp | $113,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Catapult Realty Corp | $200,930 | |
| Closed | Hyun Chun-Hee | $210,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Catapult Realty Corp | $230,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Catapult Realty Corp | $142,500 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $70 | $392,400 | $183,200 | $209,200 |
| 2024 | $6,867 | $371,000 | $172,800 | $198,200 |
| 2023 | $6,591 | $327,900 | $157,100 | $170,800 |
| 2022 | $6,394 | $300,600 | $142,800 | $157,800 |
| 2021 | $6,079 | $278,600 | $132,300 | $146,300 |
| 2020 | $5,940 | $278,600 | $132,300 | $146,300 |
| 2019 | $5,786 | $265,400 | $132,300 | $133,100 |
| 2018 | $5,611 | $265,400 | $132,300 | $133,100 |
| 2017 | $5,401 | $247,400 | $126,000 | $121,400 |
| 2016 | $5,250 | $247,400 | $126,000 | $121,400 |
| 2015 | $5,453 | $265,500 | $138,600 | $126,900 |
Source: Public Records
Map