20 Berkeley Ave Unit 4 Newport, RI 02840
Memorial Boulevard NeighborhoodHighlights
- Marina
- Wood Flooring
- Community Pool
- Golf Course Community
- Furnished
- 2-minute walk to Freebody Park
About This Home
AVAILABLE SEPTEMBER 9, 2026 - JUNE 30, 2027. Experience Newport charm at its finest in this beautifully appointed condo within the historic Dinsdale Cottage, just a short stroll from elegant Bellevue Avenue. Brimming with period character, the second-floor residence showcases detailed moldings, tall ceilings, and gleaming hardwood floors throughout. The spacious and sun-filled living room features a decorative fireplace and offers plenty of flexibility whether you prefer dual sitting areas or a cozy home office nook. An exposed brick wall brings warmth and texture to the inviting dining space, which flows seamlessly into a thoughtfully designed galley kitchen complete with quality cabinetry, granite countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a generous peninsula for casual dining or entertaining. The bedroom provides a tranquil retreat with a cedar-lined closet, queen-size adjustable bed, a wall-mounted TV and a stylish ensuite bath featuring sleek tilework and glass shower doors. Step outside to enjoy the charming side yard an ideal spot for morning coffee or evening gatherings. Additional conveniences include laundry and off-street assigned parking, and HEAT AND WATER INCLUDED IN THE RENT. Perfectly situated near the Cliff Walk, beaches, Newport's famed mansions, and an array of restaurants and boutiques.
Listing Agent
Gustave White Sotheby's Realty Brokerage Phone: 401-849-3000 License #RES.0040083 Listed on: 04/03/2026
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- 1900
Home Design
- Cabin
- Entry on the 2nd floor
- Wood Siding
- Clapboard
Interior Spaces
- 862 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Furnished
- Fireplace Features Masonry
- Utility Room
- Wood Flooring
- Unfinished Basement
- Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House
Kitchen
- Oven
- Range
- Dishwasher
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 1 Bedroom
- 1 Full Bathroom
Laundry
- Laundry Room
- Dryer
- Washer
Parking
- 1 Parking Space
Listing and Financial Details
- Property Available on 9/9/26
- The owner pays for hot water
- Month-to-Month Lease Term
- Assessor Parcel Number 20BERKELEYAV4NEWP
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft | Prior Sale |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 04/03/2026 04/03/26 | For Rent | $2,400 | -76.0% | -- | |
| 01/02/2026 01/02/26 | Rented | $10,000 | +185.7% | -- | |
| 10/25/2025 10/25/25 | For Rent | $3,500 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/02/2025 07/02/25 | Sold | $549,000 | 0.0% | $637 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 05/27/2025 05/27/25 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 05/15/2025 05/15/25 | For Sale | $549,000 | 0.0% | $637 / Sq Ft | |
| 07/24/2024 07/24/24 | Rented | $2,350 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 07/01/2024 07/01/24 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/11/2024 04/11/24 | For Rent | $2,350 | +4.4% | -- | |
| 08/22/2023 08/22/23 | Rented | $2,250 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/11/2023 08/11/23 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 07/27/2023 07/27/23 | For Rent | $2,250 | -4.3% | -- | |
| 05/13/2022 05/13/22 | Rented | $2,350 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/09/2022 05/09/22 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 04/21/2022 04/21/22 | For Rent | $2,350 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/17/2020 08/17/20 | Sold | $345,000 | -3.9% | $400 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 07/18/2020 07/18/20 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 06/08/2020 06/08/20 | For Sale | $359,000 | 0.0% | $416 / Sq Ft | |
| 08/16/2019 08/16/19 | For Rent | $1,475 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 08/16/2019 08/16/19 | Rented | $1,475 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 09/26/2018 09/26/18 | Rented | $1,475 | -13.2% | -- | |
| 08/27/2018 08/27/18 | Under Contract | -- | -- | -- | |
| 08/04/2018 08/04/18 | For Rent | $1,700 | 0.0% | -- | |
| 05/10/2018 05/10/18 | Sold | $335,000 | -2.9% | $389 / Sq Ft | View Prior Sale |
| 04/10/2018 04/10/18 | Pending | -- | -- | -- | |
| 03/23/2018 03/23/18 | For Sale | $345,000 | -- | $400 / Sq Ft |
Source: State-Wide MLS
MLS Number: 1409071
APN: NEWP-000033-000051-000004
- 20 Berkeley Ave Unit 2
- 20 Berkeley Ave Unit 5
- 26 Freebody St
- 28 Weaver Ave
- 364 Bellevue Ave Unit A6
- 71 Pope St
- 2 Perry St
- 98 John St
- 43 Howard St
- 9 Ocean Lawn Ln
- 27 William St
- 16 Dean Ave
- 7 Red Cross Ave
- 492 Thames St Unit 3
- 28 John St Unit 30
- 1 Oakwood Terrace Unit 7
- 43 Old Beach Rd
- 60 Prospect Hill St
- 5 Lee's Wharf
- 20 Fair St
- 38 Freebody St Unit 207
- 32 E Bowery St
- 30 E Bowery St
- 34 E Bowery St
- 36 E Bowery St Unit 1
- 40 E Bowery St
- 49 E Bowery St Unit 3
- 364 Bellevue Ave Unit W-201-S
- 364 Bellevue Ave
- 364 Bellevue Ave Unit 5A
- 31 Slocum St
- 33 Slocum St
- 60 Berkeley Ave Unit 2
- 53 Berkeley Ave
- 28 East St Unit 2
- 401 Bellevue Ave Unit 303
- 20 Annandale Rd
- 426 Spring St Unit 101
- 17 West St
- 115 John St
Ask me questions while you tour the home.