NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 E Munsell Ave Linden, NJ 07036

Estimated Value: $752,380 - $1,144,000

5 Beds
3 Baths
2,700 Sq Ft
$324/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 31, 2017

Last sale price $422,000 $156 Per Sq Ft

Est. 107% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $5,641 / mo

52 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Wood Flooring
  • High Ceiling
  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Main Floor Primary Bedroom
  • Thermal Windows
  • 4-minute walk to John Russell Wheeler Park

About This Home

As of October 2017

Great opportunity to own a new construction home within 3 blocks of the Linden train station, NJ Transit buses and downtown shopping! This bright and sunny 5 bedroom, 3 bath Mother/Daughter Bi-Level offers an open floor plan with custom kitchen, large bedrooms and closets galore. The ground level welcomes you to a large family room, wet bar, 2 bedrooms and a full bath with a convenient additional separate entrance. Lovely tree lined street. Get in early and pick some details to make this home yours! Taxes are to be determined.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

JENNIFER LAMORTE

KELLER WILLIAMS REALTY Listed on: 05/06/2017

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $1,041

Year Built

  • Built in 2017 | Under Construction

Lot Details

  • 4,356 Sq Ft Lot
  • Fenced
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 1 Car Attached Garage
  • Off-Street Parking

Home Design

  • Bi-Level Home
  • Asphalt Shingled Roof
  • Stone Siding
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 2,700 Sq Ft Home

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms
  • Primary Bedroom on Main
  • En-Suite Primary Bedroom
  • Walk-In Closet
  • In-Law or Guest Suite
  • 3 Full Bathrooms
  • Bathtub with Shower

Home Security

  • Carbon Monoxide Detectors
  • Fire and Smoke Detector

Additional Homes

  • Separate Entry Quarters

Schools

  • 6 Elementary School

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 2909-00451-0000-00004-0000-

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$1,041

Year Built

Built in 2017 | Under Construction

Lot Details

4,356 Sq Ft Lot

Parking

1

Listing Details

  • Style: Bi-Level
  • Primary Style: Bi-Level
  • Subproperty Type: Single Family
  • Year Built: 2017
  • Year Built Description: Under Construction
  • County Name: Union
  • Directions: Wood Ave to East Munsell
  • I D: 4711721
  • First Name: JENNIFER
  • First Name2: JENIFER
  • First Name3: ROMINA
  • Last Name: LAMORTE
  • Last Name2: DIVIRGILIO
  • Last Name3: SCANDROGLIO
  • Office Phone: 908-233-8502
  • Office Phone2: 908-233-8502 x 414
  • Office Phone3: 973-539-1120
  • Special Features: NewHome
  • Property Sub Type: Detached

Interior Features

  • Flooring: Laminate, Wood
  • Appliances: Range/Oven-Gas, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Microwave Oven
  • Interior Amenities: Bar-Wet, TubShowr, Walk-In Closet, Fire Extinguisher, Carbon Monoxide Detector, High Ceilings, Smoke Detector
  • Bedrooms: 5
  • Master Bedroom Desc: 1st Floor, Full Bath, Walk-In Closet
  • Bedroom 1 Level: First
  • Bedroom 2 Level: First
  • Bedroom 3 Level: First
  • Bedroom 4 Level: Ground
  • Primary Bathroom Features: Tub Shower
  • Bathrooms: 3.00
  • Full Bathrooms: 3
  • Dining Room Level: First
  • Family Room Level: Ground
  • In Law Suite: Yes
  • In Law Suite Description: Living Room, Full Bath, SepEnter
  • Kitchen Area: Center Island
  • Kitchen Dim: 13x10
  • Kitchen Level: First
  • Living Room Dim: 14x18
  • Living Room Level: First
  • Other Room 1: Bedroom
  • Other Room1 Dim: 11x14
  • Other Room1 Level: Ground
  • Other Room 2: SittngRm
  • Other Room2 Dim: 6x10
  • Other Room2 Level: Ground
  • Level 1 Rooms: Bath(s) Other, Kitchen, 3 Bedrooms, Dining Room, Living Room, Bath Main, Entrance Vestibule
  • Estimated Sq Ft: 2700
  • Ground Level Rooms: Bath(s) Other, 2 Bedrooms, Family Room, Laundry Room, Outside Entrance, Walkout, SittngRm
  • Phone: 908-233-8502

Exterior Features

  • Exterior Description: Stone, Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Sidewalk, Thermal Windows/Doors, Metal Fence
  • Roof Description: Asphalt Shingle

Garage/Parking

  • Garage Description: Built-In Garage
  • Number Garage Spaces: 1
  • Parking Driveway Description: 1 Car Width, Blacktop, Off-Street Parking

Utilities

  • Cooling: 2 Units, Central Air
  • Fuel Type: Gas-Natural
  • Heating: 2 Units, Forced Hot Air

Lot Info

  • Lot Size: 40X112
  • Lot Description: Level Lot
  • Lot I D Tax: *
  • Lot Size Tax: *
  • Total Acres: 0.10
  • Zoning: residential

Tax Info

  • Tax Acres: *
  • Assessed Land Value: *
  • Streetname Tax: *
  • Street Number Tax: *
  • Tax Amount: 1041
  • Assessor Parcel Number: 2909-00451-0000-00004-0000-
  • Tax Rate Amount: 6.526
  • Tax Rate Tax: *
  • Tax Year Tax: *
  • Tax Year: 2016

MLS Schools

  • Grade School: 6 E.S.

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
May 6, 2017
Closed on
Oct 27, 2017
Sold by
20 E Munsell Ave Ll
List Price
$424,900
Sold Price
$422,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$2,900
-0.68%
Current Estimated Value
$873,595

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$451,595
Avg. Annual Appreciation
8.90%
Original Mortgage
$386,446
Outstanding Balance
$332,148
Interest Rate
4.87%
Mortgage Type
FHA
Estimated Equity
$541,447

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 3, 2017
Sold by
Lamorte William and Lamorte Jennifer E
Bought by
20 E Munsell Ave Llc

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 24, 2016
Closed on
Oct 20, 2016
List Price
$104,000
Sold Price
$123,000
Premium/Discount to List
$19,000
18.27%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
22.76%

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 15, 2003
Sold by
Loperena Martha
Bought by
Rivero And Zeik Partnership

Purchase Details

Closed on
May 5, 2000

Collateral Analytics

Collateral Analytics Collateral Analytics AVMs (Automated Valuation Model) employ a number of statistical approaches combined with neighborhood-specific comparable selection guarantees the most up-to-date and precise valuations.

Not Available

Collateral Analytics does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

ICE

ICE Mortgage Technology ICE Mortgage Technology’s AVM (Automated Valuation Model) is a state-of-the-art online residential property valuation tool that provides a quick and accurate estimate of the value of almost any home in the U.S.

Not Available

ICE Mortgage Technology does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

First American

First American First American Data & Analytics’ next-generation AVM combines unrivaled data assets with a blended ensemble of valuation models to produce highly accurate, reliable valuations you can trust.

Not Available

First American does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Quantarium

Quantarium Quantarium’s valuation service, repeatedly proven the industry’s most accurate and comprehensive, is supercharged with a self-learning and auto-tuning AI engine that continually becomes smarter and more accurate as it processes daily inputs from the industry’s leading RE data lake.

Not Available

Quantarium does not have data for the current month. Please view the chart for historical values.

Average Value
Not Available
List Price
Sold Price

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Barrett Janior $422,000 None Available
20 E Munsell Ave Llc -- None Available
Lamorte William $123,000 --
Rivero And Zeik Partnership $85,000 --
Rooney Olga A -- --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Barrett Janior $386,446
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/31/2017 10/31/17 Sold $422,000 -0.7% $156 / Sq Ft
06/27/2017 06/27/17 Pending -- -- --
05/06/2017 05/06/17 For Sale $424,900 +245.4% $157 / Sq Ft
10/20/2016 10/20/16 Sold $123,000 +18.3% -- View Prior Sale
09/10/2016 09/10/16 Pending -- -- --
08/24/2016 08/24/16 For Sale $104,000 -- --
Source: Garden State MLS

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $11,786 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2024 $11,528 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2023 $11,528 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2022 $11,588 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2021 $11,647 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2020 $11,585 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2019 $11,546 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2018 $11,543 $167,600 $51,600 $116,000
2017 $3,477 $51,600 $51,600 $0
2016 $1,083 $16,600 $16,600 $0
2015 $1,042 $16,600 $16,600 $0
2014 $1,022 $16,600 $16,600 $0
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Garden State MLS

MLS Number: 3385735

Garden State MLS

APN: 09-00451-0000-00004

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.