NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Evans St Geneva, NY 14456

Estimated Value: $116,000 - $167,000

3 Beds
1.5 Baths
1,498 Sq Ft
$98/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: January 8, 2015

Last sale price $44,000 $29 Per Sq Ft

Est. 233% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $927 / mo

68 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Wood Flooring
  • Den
  • Balcony

About This Home

As of January 2015

Contract Package did not arrive. "Price Reduced" This can be a nice home for the any buyer. In order to save time & ensure accuracy, use the attached form to submit your initial offer & return to the Listing Broker at the included email address. "PROPERTY WAS BUILT PRIOR TO 1978 AND LEAD BASED PAINT POTENTIALLY EXISTS. THE PROPERTY IS UNINHABITABLE AND/OR SEVERELY DAMAGED WITH DETERIORATED PAINT SURFACES THAT WILL NOT BE TREATED BY VA AND WHICH WILL NEED TO BE OPENED OR REMOVED" Please note: previous units above & beside garage are not legal & are not permitted to be occupied.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Ruth Brooks Ward

Listing by All The Way Realty Group License #37BR0786911 Listed on: 10/17/2014

Last Buyer's Agent

David Young

Listing by The Young Agency License #10491213279

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Year Built

  • Built in 1900

Lot Details

  • 13,939 Sq Ft Lot
  • Lot Dimensions are 98x142

Parking

  • 2 Car Detached Garage
  • Gravel Driveway
  • Dirt Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Block Foundation
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 1,498 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Formal Dining Room
  • Den
  • Wood Flooring
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 320500-090-020-0004-030-100-0000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Year Built

Built in 1900

Lot Details

0.32 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1900
  • Lot Features: Residential Lot
  • Road Frontage Type: City Street
  • Directions: From Exchange St (SR-14), trurn right, East, onto East North St, turn right, South, onto Evans Dt.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial
  • Flooring: Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Interior Features: Den, Separate/Formal Dining Room
  • Unit Levels: Two
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Financial Info Electric: Circuit Breakers
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Gas Water Heater
  • Basement: Full
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 1
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Main Level Bathrooms: 1
  • Stories: 2
  • Stories: 2

Exterior Features

  • Acres: 0.32
  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Balcony, Dirt Driveway, Gravel Driveway
  • Foundation Details: Block
  • Patio And Porch Features: Balcony

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: No
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Detached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Heat Pump
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Heat Pump
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Connected
  • Water Source: Connected, Public

Condo/Co-op/Association

  • Senior Community: No

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Geneva

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 320500-090-020-0004-030-100-0000
  • Lot Dimensions: 98X142
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 4178.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Oct 17, 2014
Closed on
Jan 8, 2015
List Price
$42,000
Sold Price
$44,000
Premium/Discount to List
$2,000
4.76%
Current Estimated Value
$146,498

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$102,498
Avg. Annual Appreciation
11.18%

Purchase Details

Closed on
Feb 26, 2014
Sold by
Sindoni Anthony
Bought by
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 17, 1999

Purchase Details

Closed on
Mar 8, 1999
Sold by
Fothergill Erika
Bought by
Sindoni Anthony V

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Hollenbeck Dana L $44,000 Christi Miller
Secretary Of Veterans Affairs $18,711 Shapiro, Di Caro & Barak
-- -- --
Sindoni Anthony V -- --
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
01/08/2015 01/08/15 Sold $44,000 +4.8% $29 / Sq Ft
12/24/2014 12/24/14 Pending -- -- --
10/17/2014 10/17/14 For Sale $42,000 -- $28 / Sq Ft
Source: Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $5,370 $156,900 $12,100 $144,800
2024 $4,836 $156,900 $12,100 $144,800
2023 $2,039 $54,500 $12,100 $42,400
2022 $1,871 $54,500 $12,100 $42,400
2021 $1,832 $54,500 $12,100 $42,400
2020 $506 $54,500 $12,100 $42,400
2019 $469 $49,000 $10,600 $38,400
2018 $469 $49,000 $10,600 $38,400
2017 $0 $49,000 $10,600 $38,400
2016 $325 $44,000 $10,600 $33,400
2015 -- $89,000 $10,600 $78,400
2014 -- $89,000 $10,600 $78,400
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

MLS Number: R260613

Upstate New York Real Estate Information Services (UNYREIS)

APN: 320500-090-020-0004-030-100-0000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.