NOT LISTED FOR SALE

20 Overbrook Rd Painted Post, NY 14870

Estimated Value: $387,769 - $441,000

5 Beds
2.5 Baths
3,224 Sq Ft
$130/Sq Ft Est. Value

Sale Details

Date Sold: July 5, 2018

Last sale price $265,000 $82 Per Sq Ft

Est. 58% increase in value since last sale

Current estimated payment $3,142 / mo

93 Days on Market

Highlights

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Deck
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Corning-Painted Post High School Rated A-
  • Wood Flooring
  • Porch

About This Home

As of July 2018

What a lovely home in a settled residential location. A perfect lot that is flat with a wonderful deck to enjoy the outdoors. A great sunroom is included on the first floor. Lots of bedrooms and a finished basement for extra space. New carpets, roof soffits and gutters.

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Theresa Burke

Listing by Coldwell Banker Horizons/C Listed on: 03/04/2018

Last Buyer's Agent

Susan McDaniel

Listing by Signature Properties License #10401226008

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $9,853

Year Built

  • Built in 1969

Lot Details

  • Lot Dimensions are 196x190

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Driveway

Home Design

  • Colonial Architecture
  • Poured Concrete
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,224 Sq Ft Home
  • 2-Story Property
  • 1 Fireplace
  • Finished Basement
  • Basement Fills Entire Space Under The House

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 5 Bedrooms

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 298.18-01-028.000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$9,853

Year Built

Built in 1969

Lot Details

0.85 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Property Type: Residential
  • Year Built: 1969
  • Water Body Name: None
  • Subdivision Name: WOODLAND PARK
  • Directions: Chatfield to right on Weston, left on Fox. Follow Fox to Overbrook. House on corner of Overbrook and Timber. Driveway on Timber.
  • Architectural Style: Colonial, Two Story
  • Flooring: Carpet, Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Varies
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Master Plan Zoning: Res
  • Special Features: None

Interior Features

  • Appliances: Dryer, Dishwasher, Free-Standing Range, Gas Water Heater, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
  • Basement: Full, Finished
  • Basement YN: Yes
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Half Bathrooms: 1
  • Total Bedrooms: 5
  • Fireplaces: 1

Exterior Features

  • Waterfront: No
  • Construction Type: Vinyl Siding
  • Exterior Features: Blacktop Driveway, Deck, Patio
  • Foundation Details: Poured
  • Patio And Porch Features: Deck, Open, Patio, Porch

Garage/Parking

  • Attached Garage: Yes
  • Garage Spaces: 2.0
  • Parking Features: Attached, Garage

Utilities

  • Cooling: Central Air
  • Cooling Y N: Yes
  • Heating: Gas, Forced Air
  • HeatingYN: Yes
  • Utilities: Sewer Connected, Water Available
  • Water Source: Not Connected, Public

Schools

  • Junior High Dist: Corning-Painted Post

Lot Info

  • Parcel Number: 298.18-01-028.000
  • Lot Dimensions: 196X190
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres
  • ResoLotSizeUnits: Acres

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 9853.0

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Listed on
Mar 4, 2018
Closed on
Jul 2, 2018
List Price
$278,000
Sold Price
$265,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$13,000
-4.68%
Current Estimated Value
$418,692

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Estimated Appreciation
$153,692
Avg. Annual Appreciation
5.98%
Original Mortgage
$212,000
Outstanding Balance
$181,003
Interest Rate
4.5%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$237,689

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 21, 1999
Sold by
Weinstein Curt
Bought by
Reppert Matthew K

Purchase Details

Closed on
Jun 14, 1996
Sold by
Ball Corey W
Bought by
Weinstein Curt and Weinstein Charmaine L

Purchase Details

Closed on
Oct 14, 1994
Sold by
Anderson Eleanor P
Bought by
Ball Corey W and Ball Cheryl A

Date Buyer Sale Price Title Company
Smith Eric D $249,100 --
Reppert Matthew K $242,000 Welch & Welch
Weinstein Curt $190,000 --
Ball Corey W $208,750 --
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Borrower Loan Amount
Open Smith Eric D $212,000
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft
07/05/2018 07/05/18 Sold $265,000 -4.7% $82 / Sq Ft
06/05/2018 06/05/18 Pending -- -- --
03/04/2018 03/04/18 For Sale $278,000 -- $86 / Sq Ft
Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $10,904 $355,000 $53,800 $301,200
2024 $10,664 $355,000 $53,800 $301,200
2023 $10,063 $250,000 $53,800 $196,200
2022 $8,600 $250,000 $53,800 $196,200
2021 $8,592 $250,000 $53,800 $196,200
2020 $5,886 $250,000 $53,800 $196,200
2019 $10,283 $250,000 $53,800 $196,200
2018 $10,283 $285,000 $53,800 $231,200
2017 $9,131 $270,000 $53,800 $216,200
2016 $8,947 $270,000 $53,800 $216,200
2015 -- $270,000 $53,800 $216,200
2014 -- $270,000 $53,800 $216,200
Source: Public Records

Agents Affiliated with this Home

  • Section Image
See All Agents

Map

Source: Elmira-Corning Regional Association of REALTORS®

MLS Number: EC250615

APN: 464289-298-018-0001-028-000

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.