20 Salem Ln Evanston, IL 60203
North Skokie NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $649,406 - $724,000
4
Beds
2
Baths
1,607
Sq Ft
$424/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 20 Salem Ln, Evanston, IL 60203 and is currently estimated at $680,602, approximately $423 per square foot. 20 Salem Ln is a home located in Cook County with nearby schools including Walker Elementary School, Chute Middle School, and Evanston Township High School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jun 2, 2006
Sold by
Novak Jennifer
Bought by
Dentzer Daniel B and Mcmaster Susanne B
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$447,200
Interest Rate
6.87%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Aug 29, 2003
Sold by
Scott Robert N and Scott Judith E
Bought by
Andrews Shaun C and Andrews Jennifer
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$356,000
Interest Rate
4.25%
Mortgage Type
Unknown
Purchase Details
Closed on
Dec 5, 1995
Sold by
Cable Philip E and Hoffman Nancy M
Bought by
Scott Robert N and Scott Judith E
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$200,250
Interest Rate
7.52%
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dentzer Daniel B | $559,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Novak Jennifer | $559,000 | Chicago Title Insurance Co | |
| Andrews Shaun C | $445,000 | Cti | |
| Scott Robert N | $267,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Previous Owner | Dentzer Daniel B | $447,200 | |
| Previous Owner | Andrews Shaun C | $356,000 | |
| Previous Owner | Scott Robert N | $200,250 | |
| Closed | Andrews Shaun C | $44,000 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,391 | $55,000 | $11,550 | $43,450 |
| 2024 | $10,391 | $47,000 | $9,625 | $37,375 |
| 2023 | $9,951 | $47,000 | $9,625 | $37,375 |
| 2022 | $9,951 | $47,000 | $9,625 | $37,375 |
| 2021 | $9,359 | $39,211 | $5,775 | $33,436 |
| 2020 | $9,271 | $39,211 | $5,775 | $33,436 |
| 2019 | $9,143 | $43,089 | $5,775 | $37,314 |
| 2018 | $10,727 | $43,080 | $4,950 | $38,130 |
| 2017 | $10,499 | $43,080 | $4,950 | $38,130 |
| 2016 | $10,170 | $43,080 | $4,950 | $38,130 |
| 2015 | $9,620 | $38,952 | $4,262 | $34,690 |
| 2014 | $9,529 | $38,952 | $4,262 | $34,690 |
| 2013 | $9,405 | $38,952 | $4,262 | $34,690 |
Source: Public Records
Map