20 Wachusett St Worcester, MA 01609
Elm Park NeighborhoodEstimated Value: $638,271 - $785,000
6
Beds
3
Baths
3,024
Sq Ft
$241/Sq Ft
Est. Value
About This Home
This home is located at 20 Wachusett St, Worcester, MA 01609 and is currently estimated at $727,818, approximately $240 per square foot. 20 Wachusett St is a home located in Worcester County with nearby schools including Jacob Hiatt Magnet School, Chandler Magnet, and Elm Park Elementary School.
Ownership History
Date
Name
Owned For
Owner Type
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jul 3, 2003
Sold by
Tierney James J and Tierney Julie A
Bought by
Ojekunle Olabode
Current Estimated Value
Home Financials for this Owner
Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Original Mortgage
$297,693
Outstanding Balance
$128,470
Interest Rate
5.46%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Estimated Equity
$599,348
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 27, 2002
Sold by
Nguyen Tan Hoang and Hoang Long Tan
Bought by
Tierney James J and Tierney Julie A
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$174,400
Interest Rate
6.88%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Mar 9, 2000
Sold by
Norsigian Nazar
Bought by
Nguyen Lam Canh and Hoang Long Tan
Home Financials for this Owner
Original Mortgage
$133,385
Interest Rate
8.18%
Mortgage Type
Purchase Money Mortgage
Purchase Details
Closed on
Jan 4, 1989
Sold by
Anchor Rlty Tr
Bought by
Himmer Robert P
| Date | Buyer | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Ojekunle Olabode | $306,900 | -- | |
| Tierney James J | $218,000 | -- | |
| Nguyen Lam Canh | $140,000 | -- | |
| Himmer Robert P | $125,000 | -- |
Source: Public Records
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Borrower | Loan Amount |
|---|---|---|---|
| Open | Himmer Robert P | $297,693 | |
| Previous Owner | Himmer Robert P | $174,400 | |
| Previous Owner | Himmer Robert P | $133,385 |
Source: Public Records
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $8,002 | $606,700 | $81,200 | $525,500 |
| 2024 | $7,377 | $536,500 | $81,200 | $455,300 |
| 2023 | $7,081 | $493,800 | $70,600 | $423,200 |
| 2022 | $6,184 | $406,600 | $56,500 | $350,100 |
| 2021 | $5,364 | $329,500 | $45,200 | $284,300 |
| 2020 | $4,330 | $254,700 | $44,900 | $209,800 |
| 2019 | $4,322 | $240,100 | $39,200 | $200,900 |
| 2018 | $4,238 | $224,100 | $39,200 | $184,900 |
| 2017 | $3,992 | $207,700 | $39,200 | $168,500 |
| 2016 | $3,823 | $185,500 | $28,300 | $157,200 |
| 2015 | $3,723 | $185,500 | $28,300 | $157,200 |
| 2014 | $3,140 | $160,700 | $28,300 | $132,400 |
Source: Public Records
Map