$840,000
SOLD OCT 2, 2025

200 Marlin Rd White House, TN 37188

3 Beds
2 Baths
3,000 Sq Ft
5.06 Acres Lot

Sale Details

Date Sold: October 2, 2025

$280 Per Sq Ft

1% Below List Price

17 Days on Market

Highlights

  • In Ground Pool
  • 5.06 Acre Lot
  • Wood Flooring
  • Harold B. Williams Elementary School Rated A-
  • Open Floorplan
  • 1 Fireplace

About This Home

As of October 2025

Welcome to your dream home! This beautifully remodeled property sits on 5 acres of serene land, offering the perfect blend of comfort, convenience, and modern elegance. Featuring 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, and high ceilings that create an open and airy atmosphere, this home is designed for both relaxation and entertaining. The interior boasts new carpet and hardwood flooring throughout, a sunroom perfect for cozy mornings, a large utility room with a custom-built dog bath, and a master bath with a luxurious soaking tub. The updated kitchen includes 3-year-old appliances, ensuring modern convenience. Outdoors, enjoy the inground pool with a filtration system, a partially fenced yard ideal for pets or gardening, and a greenhouse with gas heat, water and electric for year-round planting. Additional features include a 2-car garage, a 12-foot floored attic for ample storage, and a gas tankless water heater for energy-efficient comfort. This remarkable home combines country living with thoughtful upgrades, giving you both comfort and peace of mind. Don't miss your chance to own this beautiful property—schedule a showing today! Pictures coming soon!- Security System with cameras

Last Agent to Sell the Property

Kristian Kephart

Long Hollow Realty Brokerage Phone: 6157152801 License # 332579 Listed on: 06/25/2025

Last Buyer's Agent

Sabra Starling

Exit Real Estate Solutions License # 360859

Exit Real Estate Solutions

Home Details

Home Type

  • Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

  • $2,116

Year Built

  • Built in 1987

Lot Details

  • 5.06 Acre Lot
  • Partially Fenced Property
  • Level Lot

Parking

  • 2 Car Attached Garage
  • Rear-Facing Garage

Home Design

  • Brick Exterior Construction
  • Vinyl Siding

Interior Spaces

  • 3,000 Sq Ft Home
  • Property has 1 Level
  • Open Floorplan
  • High Ceiling
  • Ceiling Fan
  • 1 Fireplace

Bedrooms and Bathrooms

  • 3 Main Level Bedrooms
  • 2 Full Bathrooms

Schools

  • Harold B. Williams Elementary School
  • White House Middle School
  • White House High School

Utilities

  • Cooling System Mounted To A Wall/Window

Listing and Financial Details

  • Assessor Parcel Number 097 05207 000

Home Details

Home Type

Single Family

Est. Annual Taxes

$2,116

Year Built

Built in 1987

Lot Details

5.06 Acres

Parking

2

Listing Details

  • Prop. Type: Residential
  • Property Sub Type: Single Family Residence
  • Year Built: 1987
  • Unit Levels: One
  • New Construction: No
  • Building Stories: 2
  • Year Built Details: Existing
  • Special Features: None
  • Stories: 2

Interior Features

  • Interior Amenities: Ceiling Fan(s), High Ceilings, Open Floorplan, Pantry, High Speed Internet
  • Appliances: Cooktop, Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Water Purifier
  • Fireplace: Yes
  • Fireplaces: 1
  • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
  • Total Bedrooms: 3
  • Main Level Bedrooms: 3
  • Full Bathrooms: 2
  • Has Basement: None, Crawl Space
  • Above Grade Finished Sq Ft: 3000
  • Building Area Units: Square Feet
  • Living Area: 3000

• Attached Garage: Yes
  • Covered Parking Spaces: 2
  • Garage Spaces: 2
  • Garage Yn: Yes
  • Parking Features: Garage Faces Rear
  • Total Parking Spaces: 2

Utilities

  • Sewer: Septic Tank
  • Water Source: Public
  • Cooling: Central Air, Wall/Window Unit(s)

• Lot Features: Level
  • Lot Size Acres: 5.06
  • Lot Size Units: Acres
  • Parcel #: 097 05207 000
  • Property Attached Yn: No

Multi Family

  • Above Grade Finished Area Units: Square Feet

Tax Info

  • Tax Annual Amount: 2116

MLS Schools

  • Elementary School: Harold B. Williams Elementary School
  • High School: White House High School
  • Middle Or Junior School: White House Middle School

Ownership History

Date Name Owned For Owner Type

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 21, 2026
Sold by
James Taylor and Jana Litton
Bought by
James Todd Taylor Revocable Trust and Jana Leigh Litton Revocable Living Trust
Current Estimated Value
$812,180

Purchase Details

Listed on
Jun 25, 2025
Closed on
Oct 2, 2025
List Price
$849,900
Sold Price
$840,000
Premium/Discount to List
-$9,900
-1.16%
Views
204

Home Financials for this Owner

Home Financials are based on the most recent Mortgage that was taken out on this home.
Avg. Annual Appreciation
-5.74%
Original Mortgage
$630,000
Interest Rate
6.58%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Listed on
Aug 31, 2020
Closed on
Dec 9, 2020
List Price
$489,900
Sold Price
$469,900
Premium/Discount to List
-$20,000
-4.08%

Home Financials for this Owner

Avg. Annual Appreciation
12.81%
Original Mortgage
$375,920
Interest Rate
2.8%
Mortgage Type
New Conventional

Purchase Details

Closed on
Apr 15, 2008
Sold by
Buck Bobbie J
Bought by
Womack Harry E and Womack Christine B

Purchase History

Date Type Sale Price Title Company
Quit Claim Deed -- None Listed On Document
Warranty Deed $840,000 Homestead Title
Warranty Deed $469,900 None Available
Quit Claim Deed -- None Available
Source: Public Records

Mortgage History

Date Status Loan Amount Loan Type
Previous Owner $630,000 New Conventional
Previous Owner $375,920 New Conventional
Source: Public Records

Property History

Date Event Price List to Sale Price per Sq Ft Prior Sale
10/02/2025 10/02/25 Sold $840,000 -1.2% $280 / Sq Ft
07/12/2025 07/12/25 Pending -- -- --
06/25/2025 06/25/25 For Sale $849,900 +80.9% $283 / Sq Ft
12/09/2020 12/09/20 Sold $469,900 -4.1% $172 / Sq Ft View Prior Sale
10/09/2020 10/09/20 Pending -- -- --
08/31/2020 08/31/20 For Sale $489,900 -- $179 / Sq Ft
Source: Realtracs

Tax History

Year Tax Paid Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. Land Improvement
2025 $2,116 $148,900 $45,000 $103,900
2024 $2,116 $148,900 $45,000 $103,900
2023 $2,039 $90,550 $39,925 $50,625
2022 $1,929 $85,275 $39,925 $45,350
2021 $1,929 $85,275 $39,925 $45,350
2020 $2,030 $89,750 $26,350 $63,400
2019 $2,030 $89,750 $0 $0
2018 $1,350 $0 $0 $0
2017 $1,350 $0 $0 $0
2016 $1,350 $0 $0 $0
2015 -- $0 $0 $0
2014 -- $0 $0 $0

Source: Realtracs

MLS Number: 2923271

Realtracs

APN: 097-052.07

Your Personal Tour Guide

Ask me questions while you tour the home.