200 Merganser Dr Jefferson, GA 30549
Estimated payment $3,787/month
Highlights
- ENERGY STAR Certified Homes
- Deck
- 2 Fireplaces
- Jefferson Academy Rated A
- Wood Burning Stove
- High Ceiling
About This Home
Four words will come to mind when you step through the front door of 200 Merganser Drive...."We are finally home!" Having been meticulously cared for by its original owners, this truly is the move-in ready gem you've been searching for, and it's right in the heart of the award-winning Jefferson City School district. Perfect for families of all sizes, this generous 5-bed floorplan with full basement brings over 5,000 square feet of room for everyone! The main level welcomes you with its open, two-story foyer, filling the home with an abundance of natural light that only enhances the warmth and richness of the hardwood flooring and freshly painted interior. As you pass beyond the foyer, which divides the formal living and dining rooms, the home opens up to the heart of where life really happens. Accented with beautiful, coffered ceilings, a stone fireplace with timber mantle, and arched openings, the great room and kitchen blend seamlessly together, letting you easily envision daily life in such a well thought out floorplan. Just off the kitchen, step outside to enjoy a morning coffee on your covered screen porch overlooking the expansive, fully fenced backyard surrounded by the natural hardwoods of the adjacent community greenspace. Also on the main level, are a full-sized laundry room and guest bedroom with full bathroom. With your feet treading on fresh new carpet, make your way up either of the split front stairways to find three additional secondary bedrooms, two full secondary bathrooms and an enormous flex space where your imagination can again run wild. On the right side of the upper level sits your new master suite, set off with a deep octagonal tray ceiling and a sitting area with added natural light pouring in through the extra side windows. The master en-suite offers dual vanities, a corner garden tub, separate tile shower and a walk-in closet that can only be described as enormous. All this, plus a partially finished full basement! So...Welcome home!
Home Details
Home Type
- Single Family
Year Built
- Built in 2007
Lot Details
- 16,988 Sq Ft Lot
- Cul-De-Sac
- Privacy Fence
HOA Fees
- $52 Monthly HOA Fees
Parking
- 2 Car Garage
- On-Street Parking
- Off-Street Parking
Home Design
- Composition Roof
- Stone
Interior Spaces
- 5,495 Sq Ft Home
- 3-Story Property
- Tray Ceiling
- High Ceiling
- Ceiling Fan
- 2 Fireplaces
Bedrooms and Bathrooms
- 5 Bedrooms
- 5 Full Bathrooms
Community Details
- Mallard's Landing Homeowner's Association, Inc. Association, Phone Number (770) 566-6331
- Mallards Lndg Ph 01 Subdivision
Listing and Financial Details
- Assessor Parcel Number 082L-010
Map
Home Values in the Area
Average Home Value in this Area
Tax History
| Year | Tax Paid | Tax Assessment Tax Assessment Total Assessment is a certain percentage of the fair market value that is determined by local assessors to be the total taxable value of land and additions on the property. | Land | Improvement |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $6,487 | $237,240 | $30,000 | $207,240 |
| 2024 | $6,487 | $235,640 | $28,400 | $207,240 |
| 2023 | $6,481 | $213,040 | $28,400 | $184,640 |
| 2022 | $5,683 | $177,360 | $28,400 | $148,960 |
| 2021 | $5,446 | $166,960 | $18,000 | $148,960 |
| 2020 | $4,697 | $134,680 | $18,000 | $116,680 |
| 2019 | $4,866 | $137,440 | $18,000 | $119,440 |
| 2018 | $4,698 | $131,720 | $18,000 | $113,720 |
| 2017 | $4,495 | $123,499 | $18,000 | $105,499 |
| 2016 | $4,480 | $122,499 | $17,000 | $105,499 |
| 2015 | $4,180 | $113,899 | $8,400 | $105,499 |
| 2014 | $3,227 | $87,218 | $8,400 | $78,818 |
| 2013 | -- | $84,957 | $8,400 | $76,557 |
Property History
| Date | Event | Price | List to Sale | Price per Sq Ft |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 05/01/2026 05/01/26 | Price Changed | $598,800 | 0.0% | $109 / Sq Ft |
| 03/27/2026 03/27/26 | Price Changed | $599,000 | -2.6% | $109 / Sq Ft |
| 03/01/2026 03/01/26 | For Sale | $615,000 | -- | $112 / Sq Ft |
Purchase History
| Date | Type | Sale Price | Title Company |
|---|---|---|---|
| Deed | $301,950 | -- | |
| Deed | $45,255 | -- |
Mortgage History
| Date | Status | Loan Amount | Loan Type |
|---|---|---|---|
| Closed | $181,950 | New Conventional | |
| Previous Owner | $226,500 | New Conventional |
Source: Hive MLS
MLS Number: CL350052
APN: 082L-010
- 150 Merganser Dr
- 1053 Ruddy Duck Dr
- 748 Hawkins Creek Dr
- 787 Hawkins Creek Dr
- 525 Widgeon Way
- 64 Heron Ct
- 534 Widgeon Way
- 105 Grand Oak Dr
- 527 Gadwall Cir
- 330 White Birch Ln
- 436 Spinner Dr
- 72 Blue Billed Crossing
- 160 Blue Billed Crossing
- 555 Evergreen Way
- 533 Evergreen Way
- 530 Evergreen Way
- 149 Ashebrooke Way
- 0 Panther Dr Unit 7708361
- 0 Panther Dr Unit 10677593
- 62 Sandhill Ln
- 1045 Ruddy Duck Dr
- 772 Hawkins Creek Dr
- 175 Spinner Dr
- 2199 Savannah Dr
- 1421 Jefferson Station Rd
- 230 Dragon Dr
- 204 Indian River Dr
- 45 Manchester Ln
- 104 Jameston Dr
- 310 Andrew Ridge Dr
- 45 Haddington Ct
- 45 Haddington Ct
- 54 Dickson Cir
- 657 Athens St
- 798 Gordon St
- 230 Blue Dragon Dr
- 320 Paxton Ln
- 488 Amherst Way
- 43 Cactus Blossom Ct